2014-2015 Projects and Coordinators

Celebration of Excellence 2014
NJEA officers pose with the 2014-2015 NJEA Hipp grant recipients and NJEA Award for Excellence winners at the Celebration of Excellence which was held during the 2014 Convention in Atlantic City on Nov. 7.

Project S.C.I.E.N.C.E.:
Students Create, Imagine, Explain through Natural Construction and Exploration*

Amanda Miranda
Benedict A. Cucinella School
470 Naughright Road
Long Valley, NJ 07853
908-850-3161

Washington Township Education Association
Morris County

Social Etiquette Club

Darlene Williams
Ecole Toussaint Louverture
330 Central Avenue
East Orange, NJ 07018
973-266-5940

East Orange Education Association
Essex County

The Puente Project

Caitlin Walsh
New Egypt Middle School
115 Evergreen Road
New Egypt, NJ 08533
609-758-6800

Plumsted Township Education Association
Ocean County

Brick by Brick: Laying the Foundations for Learning

Tina Janis
Woodmont Elementary School
39 Woodmont Road
Pine Brook, NJ 07058
973-331-7100

Montville Township Education Association
Morris County

Bridging Generations

Katrina Macht
Hillside Intermediate School
844 Brown Road
Bridgewater, NJ 08807
908-231-1905

Bridgewater-Raritan Education Association
Somerset County

Garden State Gardeners

Anthony Klock
Kresson Elementary School
School Lane
Voorhees, NJ 08043
856-424-1816

Voorhees Township Education Association
Camden County

Boxes for Birds**

Coleen Weiss-Magasic
West Milford Township High School
67 Highlander Drive
West Milford, NJ 07480
973-697-1701

West Milford Township Education Association
Passaic County

Uncovering Art in eARTh

Coleen Weiss-Magasic
West Milford Township High School
67 Highlander Drive
West Milford, NJ 07480
973-697-1701

West Milford Township Education Association
Passaic County

Laying Bricks: A Foundation for Friendship

Regina Smith
Collingswood Middle School
414 Collings Avenue
Collingswood, NJ 08108
856-962-5702

Collingswood Education Association
Camden County

CLIPS TRIPS -- Citizenship Leads Into Personal Success

Lisa Brodack
Clayton Middle School/High School
350 East Clinton Street
Clayton, NJ 08312
856-881-8700

Clayton Education Association
Gloucester County

Continuation Grants

Family Fitness (Zumba/Dance) II

Carlotta Nortman Marini
Paul Robeson Community School
199 Commercial Ave.
New Brunswick, NJ  08901
732-745-5300

New Brunswick Education Association
Middlesex County

Our School Museum Phase II: Masterpiece Quest

Rita R. Williams
New Egypt Primary School
131 Evergreen Road
New Egypt, NJ 08533
609-758-6800

Plumsted Township Education Association
Ocean County

B-Social/B-Active - Building Activities to Connect Students to Transition Services and Involve Parents in Collaborative Experiences

Ruth Najemian
Stillwater Township Elementary School
904 Stillwater Road
Stillwater Township, NJ
973-383-6171

Stillwater Township Education Association
Sussex County

*Designated as a Joyce Powell Grant for Students with Special Needs
*Designated as a Leonard Koch Grant for Mathematics

2013-2014 Recipients
2012-2013 Recipients
2011-2012 Recipients
2010-2011 Recipients
2009-2010 Recipients
2008-2009 Recipients
2007-2008 Recipients
2006-2007 Recipients
2005-2006 Recipients
2004-2005 Recipients
2003-2004 Recipients
2002-2003 Recipients
2001-2002 Recipients
2000-2001 Recipients
1999-2000 Recipients
1998-1999 Recipients
1997-1998 Recipients