Delegate Assembly

Delegate Assembly

The NJEA Delegate Assembly (DA) formulates Association policies.The DA includes 127 representatives proportionately elected from the counties for two-year terms. Each county is represented by its affiliated county association president plus one delegate for each 1 percent of the state total of active members of the Association. In addition, one delegate each represents retired, student, and administrative members who do not otherwise have the representation through normal channels.


CHAIR(S)


CONTACT(S)

  • EDWARD J. RICHARDSON
  • KIM M. ALTOMARE

MEMBER(S)

ATLANTIC COUNTY

    • ANGELINA M. CARIONE
    • CLEARY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • BUENA REG.
    • BARBARA B. RHEAULT
    • Mullica Township Middle School
    • MULLICA TWP.
    • JOHN R. CARLSON
    • EGG HARBOR TWP INTERMEDIATE
    • EGG HARBOR TWP.
    • STEPHANIE TARR
    • Cedar Creek High School
    • GREATER EGG HARBOR REG.
    • TRACY M. SWAIN
    • Emma C Attales
    • ABSECON

BERGEN COUNTY

    • ANDREW POLICASTRO
    • TENAFLY HIGH SCHOOL
    • TENAFLY
    • ANNE L. CAMP
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • DAVID J. WALSH
    • Leonia Middle School
    • LEONIA
    • DEBRA J. KWAPNIEWSKI
    • Washington School
    • LODI
    • FERDINAND A. FRANGIOSA
    • Bergenfield High School
    • BERGENFIELD
    • JENNIFER B. CLEMEN
    • Dr. John Grieco Elementary School
    • ENGLEWOOD
    • JOSEPH A. COPPOLA
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • MARIANN KRONYAK
    • CARLSTADT PUBLIC SCHOOL
    • CARLSTADT
    • MARION S. LUTHIN
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • PATRICIA WULSTER
    • FRANKLIN AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • FRANKLIN LAKES
    • ROBERT M. LAMORTE
    • Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
    • WYCKOFF TWP.

BURLINGTON COUNTY

    • DORIANN E. DODULIK-SWERN
    • BUR CO SP SR HIGH SCH
    • BURLINGTON COUNTY SPECIAL SERV.
    • ELIZABETH A. BROTHERTON
    • Peter Muschal Elementary
    • BORDENTOWN REG.
    • JUDITH M. RUFF
    • T. E. Harrington Middle School
    • MOUNT LAUREL TWP.
    • MARY K. STEINHAUER
    • RIVERSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • RIVERSIDE TWP.
    • NANCY W. MEYER
    • Pemberton Township High School
    • PEMBERTON TWP.
    • STACY KASSE
    • Taunton Forge Elementary School
    • MEDFORD TWP.
    • TAMARA Y. GROSS
    • CINNAMINSON HIGH SCHOOL
    • CINNAMINSON TWP.

CAMDEN COUNTY

    • ERIC L. STINSON
    • John A. Carusi Middle School
    • CHERRY HILL TWP.
    • KATHLEEN HOWLEY
    • Camden County Technical School-GTC
    • CAMDEN COUNTY VOC.
    • MARGUERITE M. VALLIEU
    • GLEN LANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • GLOUCESTER TWP.
    • NANCY TURNER
    • CAM CO EDUCNTL SRV CMM
    • CAMDEN COUNTY ED. SERV. COMM.
    • PAUL C. REAGLE
    • Sterling High School
    • STERLING
    • VACANCY
    • VIRES R. SIMMONS
    • Woodrow Wilson High School
    • CAMDEN CITY

CAPE MAY COUNTY

    • CHARLOTTE B. SADLER
    • Middle Township High School
    • MIDDLE TWP.
    • KATHLEEN PARKER
    • Lower Cape May Regional High School
    • LOWER CAPE MAY REG.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

    • CHARLENE G. CHELI
    • Johnstone Elementary School
    • VINELAND
    • DEANNA J. NICOSIA-JONES
    • Elizabeth F. Moore School
    • UPPER DEERFIELD TWP.
    • GERALDINE A. LANE
    • Fairfield Township School
    • FAIRFIELD TWP.

ESSEX COUNTY

    • ANTHONY M. ROSAMILIA
    • Livingston High School
    • LIVINGSTON TWP.
    • EILEEN C. WEISS-WESLEY
    • IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
    • IRVINGTON TWP.
    • JENNIFER E. BAILEY
    • Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building
    • MONTCLAIR
    • LINDA D. KELLY-GAMBLE
    • ALEXANDER STREET SCHOOL
    • NEWARK
    • MARY KARRIEM
    • LINCOLN AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • ORANGE
    • PAULA A. BETHEA
    • South Orange Middle School
    • SOUTH ORANGE-MAPLEWOOD
    • PRISCILLA P. BURKE
    • Cicely L. Tyson Community Middle/High School
    • EAST ORANGE

ETHNIC MINORITY AT LARGE

    • BRENDA BRATHWAITE
    • PENNSYLVANIA AVE SCHOOL
    • ATLANTIC CITY
    • CHERYLE L. HAYNES
    • Gregory Elementary School
    • LONG BRANCH
    • DANIELLE M. CLARK
    • Signal Hill School
    • VOORHEES TWP.

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

    • DEBORAH S. WILSON
    • Clearview Regional Middle School
    • CLEARVIEW REG.
    • JOAN M. BEEBE
    • Glassboro High School
    • GLASSBORO
    • JUDITH L. PUTNAM
    • GOVERNOR CHARLES C STRATTON
    • SWEDESBORO-WOOLWICH
    • RYAN GRIFFIN
    • Caroline L. Reutter School
    • FRANKLIN TWP.
    • SUSAN E. CLARK
    • Centre City Elementary School
    • MANTUA TWP.

HIGHER ED

    • ENID S. FRIEDMAN
    • ESSEX CO COLLEGE
    • ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE
    • PETER A. HELFF
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC

HUDSON COUNTY

    • ANDREA A. PASTORE
    • Ollie Culbreth Jr. School
    • JERSEY CITY
    • ANITA KOBER
    • Public School Number Two
    • WEST NEW YORK
    • ANTOINETTE M. FELLOWES
    • Jose Marti Freshman Academy
    • UNION CITY
    • DONNA R. MIDDLEBROOKS
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • JERSEY CITY
    • FRANK R. MAZZONE
    • Wallace Elementary School
    • HOBOKEN
    • GERALD M. LYONS
    • County Prep High School
    • HUDSON COUNTY VOC.
    • RONALD F. GRECO
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • JERSEY CITY

HUNTERDON COUNTY

    • MARIE CORFIELD
    • Robert Hunter Elementary School
    • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG.
    • PETER J. MORAN
    • Frenchtown Elementary
    • FRENCHTOWN
    • SUSAN R. VALA
    • Reading-Fleming Intermediate School
    • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG.

MERCER COUNTY

    • ALAN K. WILSON
    • Lawrence High School
    • LAWRENCE TWP.
    • CHRISTINE SAMPSON-CLARK
    • Franklin Elementary School
    • TRENTON
    • ELLEN S. OGINTZ
    • ETHEL McKNIGHT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • EAST WINDSOR REG.
    • FRANCIS G. MORINO
    • Ewing High School
    • EWING TWP.
    • JANICE A. WILLIAMS
    • Trenton Central High School - Main Campus
    • TRENTON

MIDDLESEX COUNTY

    • ANDREW C. HIBELL
    • EDISON EARLY LEARNING CENTER
    • EDISON TWP.
    • ANDREW LEWIS
    • Southwood Elementary School
    • OLD BRIDGE TWP.
    • DEBORAH ROBERTS
    • COLONIA HIGH SCHOOL
    • WOODBRIDGE TWP.
    • FRANK J. PAPROTA
    • Middlesex County Vocational School Perth Amboy
    • MIDDLESEX COUNTY VOC.
    • KAREN C. ASSON
    • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
    • NEW BRUNSWICK
    • MARLEEN LEWANDOWSKI
    • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
    • SAYREVILLE
    • MAUREEN A. STRZYKALSKI
    • South Amboy Middle/High School
    • SOUTH AMBOY
    • THEODORE TYMPANICK
    • Piscataway Township High School
    • PISCATAWAY TWP.
    • TIMOTHY F. SIMONITIS
    • Quibbletown Middle School
    • PISCATAWAY TWP.

MONMOUTH COUNTY

    • DENISE J W. KING
    • William R. Satz School
    • HOLMDEL TWP.
    • DIANE VISTEIN
    • Howell Township Middle School North
    • HOWELL TWP.
    • ERIN E. WHEELER
    • Communications High School
    • MONMOUTH COUNTY VOC.
    • JAMES A. WELDON
    • NEPTUNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • NEPTUNE TWP.
    • KATHLEEN A. DEWITT
    • Cedar Drive Middle School
    • COLTS NECK TWP.
    • LYNDA K. FOX
    • Howell High School
    • FREEHOLD REG.
    • PATRICIA A. POLLACK
    • Hazlet Middle School
    • HAZLET TWP.
    • WILL D. POTTER
    • Audrey W. Clark Elementary School
    • LONG BRANCH

MORRIS COUNTY

    • AMAL M. HUSSEIN
    • Wildwood Elementary School
    • MOUNTAIN LAKES
    • JAMES F. DUNCKLEY
    • Copeland Middle School
    • ROCKAWAY TWP.
    • KERRI LEE FARRELL
    • HILLCREST SCHOOL
    • MORRIS SCHOOL DIST.
    • KRISTA L. MAC NAMARA
    • Alfred C. MacKinnon Middle School
    • WHARTON
    • LAURIE A. SCHORNO
    • Morris Plains Borough School
    • MORRIS PLAINS
    • PATRICIA A. RESSLAND
    • Old Farmers Road School
    • WASHINGTON TWP.
    • ROSEMARY MCHUGH
    • Jefferson Township Middle School
    • JEFFERSON TWP.

NEA DIRECTOR

    • GARY P. MELTON
    • PENNSYLVANIA AVE SCHOOL
    • ATLANTIC CITY

NON CLASSROOM TEACHER

    • VACANCY

OCEAN COUNTY

    • CAROL A. MOULD
    • Jackson Liberty High School
    • JACKSON TWP.
    • GINA PIZZUTO
    • North Dover Elementary School
    • TOMS RIVER REG.
    • KATHLEEN M. EAGAN
    • TOMS RIVER EDUC ASSN
    • TOMS RIVER REG.
    • NICHOLAS GATTUSO
    • Point Pleasant Borough High School
    • POINT PLEASANT
    • NICOLE MACKOW
    • Lakewood Middle School
    • LAKEWOOD TWP.
    • SUSAN R. MORGAN
    • Manchester Township Middle School
    • MANCHESTER TWP.

PASSAIC COUNTY

    • CASSANDRA L. LAZZARA
    • Beatrice Gilmore School
    • WOODLAND PARK
    • DENNIS P. CARROLL
    • WAYNE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
    • WAYNE TWP.
    • EDA M. FERRANTE
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • WAYNE TWP.
    • JOSEPH C. SMALLHEER
    • SCHOOL 12
    • PATERSON
    • MARVIN L. FIELDS
    • SCHOOL 1
    • PATERSON
    • PATRICIA A. KEBRDLE
    • Lakeland Regional High School
    • LAKELAND REG.
    • STEVE BOUDALIS
    • Passaic High School # 12
    • PASSAIC CITY

RETIRED

    • JOANNE M. PALLADINO
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • MARTHA LIEBMAN
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • ROSEMARIE J. JANKOWSKI
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC

SALEM COUNTY

    • DONALD R. AIKENS
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • SALEM COUNTY VOC.
    • RYAN W. TIRRELL
    • Penns Grove Middle School
    • PENNS GROVE-CARNEYS POINT REG.

SOMERSET COUNTY

    • ANDREW T. COSLIT
    • SOMERSET COUNTY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
    • SOMERSET COUNTY VOC.
    • DAYNON S. BLEVINS
    • Hillsborough Township Middle School
    • HILLSBOROUGH TWP.
    • FRANCES L. BLABOLIL
    • Central School
    • WARREN TWP.
    • LAURA S. BOCHNER
    • Robert Morris School
    • SOUTH BOUND BROOK
    • STEVE M. BEATTY
    • BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
    • BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REG.

STUDENT NJEA

    • HANNAH PAWLAK
    • THE COLLEGE OF NJ
    • THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY

SUSSEX COUNTY

    • DEBRA SIMMONS
    • Green Hills School
    • GREEN TWP.
    • FRANCES SCHATTEMAN
    • Sussex County Technical School
    • SUSSEX COUNTY VOC.
    • STACY A. YANKO
    • Tulsa Trail Elementary School
    • HOPATCONG

UNION COUNTY

    • CATHERINE M. FRANCIS
    • Hillside High School
    • HILLSIDE TWP.
    • CHRYSTAL V. PARR-ALLEN
    • DR. CHARLES C. POLK SCHOOL
    • ROSELLE
    • DIANE LEE
    • Plainfield High School
    • PLAINFIELD
    • HERBERT LEVITT
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • JOHN R. ZURKA
    • CENTRAL FIVE-JEFFERSON E.S.
    • UNION TWP.
    • KELEE A. MITCHELL-HALL
    • Charles J. Hudson School No. 25
    • ELIZABETH
    • LINDA M. WEINBERG
    • JEFFERSON ARTS ACADEMY
    • ELIZABETH
    • LISA D. PALIN
    • ABRAHAM CLARK HIGH SCHOOL
    • ROSELLE

WARREN COUNTY

    • MICHAEL J. KRUCZEK
    • PHILLIPSBURG HIGH SCHOOL
    • PHILLIPSBURG
    • VALERIE C. REYNOLDS
    • Blairstown Elementary School District
    • BLAIRSTOWN TWP.