Delegate Assembly

Delegate Assembly

The NJEA Delegate Assembly (DA) formulates Association policies.The DA includes 127 representatives proportionately elected from the counties for two-year terms. Each county is represented by its affiliated county association president plus one delegate for each 1 percent of the state total of active members of the Association. In addition, one delegate each represents retired, student, and administrative members who do not otherwise have the representation through normal channels.


CHAIR(S)


CONTACT(S)

  • EDWARD J. RICHARDSON
  • COLLEEN P. ANDERSON

MEMBER(S)

ATLANTIC COUNTY

    • BARBARA B. RHEAULT
    • Mullica Township Middle School
    • MULLICA TWP.
    • BRENDA BRATHWAITE
    • PENNSYLVANIA AVE SCHOOL
    • ATLANTIC CITY
    • DEBRA STEINEDER
    • CLEARY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • BUENA REG.
    • JOHN R. CARLSON
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • STEPHANIE TARR
    • Cedar Creek High School
    • GREATER EGG HARBOR REG.

BERGEN COUNTY

    • ANDREW POLICASTRO
    • TENAFLY HIGH SCHOOL
    • TENAFLY
    • DEBRA J. KWAPNIEWSKI
    • Washington School
    • LODI
    • FERDINAND A. FRANGIOSA
    • Bergenfield High School
    • BERGENFIELD
    • GERARD L. CARROLL
    • Bergen County Technical High School - Teterboro
    • BERGEN COUNTY VOC.
    • JENNIFER B. CLEMEN
    • Dr. John Grieco Elementary School
    • ENGLEWOOD
    • JOSEPH A. COPPOLA
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • MARIANN KRONYAK
    • CARLSTADT PUBLIC SCHOOL
    • CARLSTADT
    • MARION S. LUTHIN
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • PATRICIA WULSTER
    • FRANKLIN AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • FRANKLIN LAKES
    • RANDI L. ALLSHOUSE
    • Teaneck High School
    • TEANECK
    • ROBERT M. LAMORTE
    • Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
    • WYCKOFF TWP.

BURLINGTON COUNTY

    • BRENDA D. MARTIN-LEE
    • Seneca High School
    • LENAPE REG.
    • DONNA R. O'MALLEY
    • Tabernacle Elementary School
    • TABERNACLE TWP.
    • DORIANN E. DODULIK-SWERN
    • BURLCO SP SVC HIGH SCHOOL CAMPUS
    • BURLINGTON COUNTY SPECIAL SERV.
    • ELIZABETH A. BROTHERTON
    • Peter Muschal Elementary
    • BORDENTOWN REG.
    • JUDITH M. RUFF
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • MARY K. STEINHAUER
    • RIVERSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • RIVERSIDE TWP.
    • TAMARA Y. GROSS
    • CINNAMINSON HIGH SCHOOL
    • CINNAMINSON TWP.

CAMDEN COUNTY

    • ABBY A. ZAHN
    • Winslow Township Elementary School Six
    • WINSLOW TWP.
    • BEVERLY J. ENGELBERT
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • BERLIN TWP.
    • ERIC L. STINSON
    • John A. Carusi Middle School
    • CHERRY HILL TWP.
    • KATHLEEN HOWLEY
    • Camden County Technical School-GTC
    • CAMDEN COUNTY VOC.
    • MARGUERITE M. VALLIEU
    • GLEN LANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • GLOUCESTER TWP.
    • NANCY TURNER
    • CAM CO EDUCNTL SRV CMM
    • CAMDEN COUNTY ED. SERV. COMM.
    • PAUL C. REAGLE
    • Sterling High School
    • STERLING

CAPE MAY COUNTY

    • CHARLOTTE B. SADLER
    • Middle Township High School
    • MIDDLE TWP.
    • KATHLEEN PARKER
    • Lower Cape May Regional High School
    • LOWER CAPE MAY REG.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

    • AARON P. HONAKER
    • MILLVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
    • MILLVILLE
    • CHARLENE G. CHELI
    • Johnstone Elementary School
    • VINELAND
    • DEANNA J. NICOSIA-JONES
    • Elizabeth F. Moore School
    • UPPER DEERFIELD TWP.

ESSEX COUNTY

    • ANTHONY M. ROSAMILIA
    • Livingston High School
    • LIVINGSTON TWP.
    • EILEEN C. WEISS-WESLEY
    • IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
    • IRVINGTON TWP.
    • JENNIFER E. BAILEY
    • Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building
    • MONTCLAIR
    • LINDA D. KELLY-GAMBLE
    • ALEXANDER STREET SCHOOL
    • NEWARK
    • LINDA J. SIDDIQ
    • ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL
    • ORANGE
    • PETER C. BLODNIK
    • Belleville High School
    • BELLEVILLE
    • PRISCILLA P. BURKE
    • Cicely L. Tyson Community Middle/High School
    • EAST ORANGE

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

    • DEBORAH S. WILSON
    • Clearview Regional Middle School
    • CLEARVIEW REG.
    • JOAN M. BEEBE
    • Glassboro High School
    • GLASSBORO
    • JUDITH L. PUTNAM
    • WALTER HILL SCHOOL
    • SWEDESBORO-WOOLWICH
    • RYAN GRIFFIN
    • Caroline L. Reutter School
    • FRANKLIN TWP.
    • SUSAN E. CLARK
    • Centre City Elementary School
    • MANTUA TWP.

HIGHER ED

    • LAURIE W. HODGE
    • BERGEN COMM COLLEGE
    • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
    • MICHAEL E. FRANK
    • ESSEX CO COLLEGE
    • ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE

HUDSON COUNTY

    • ANDREA A. PASTORE
    • PS # 23 Annex - Duncan
    • JERSEY CITY
    • ANITA KOBER
    • Public School Number Two
    • WEST NEW YORK
    • ANTOINETTE FELLOWES
    • Jose Marti Freshman Academy
    • UNION CITY
    • BETH C. TOMLINSON
    • Joseph F Brandt School
    • HOBOKEN
    • DONNA R. MIDDLEBROOKS
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • JERSEY CITY
    • KEVIN REED
    • James J Ferris High School
    • JERSEY CITY
    • SHAREEN SHIBLI
    • North Bergen High School
    • NORTH BERGEN

HUNTERDON COUNTY

    • MARIE CORFIELD
    • Robert Hunter Elementary School
    • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG.
    • PETER J. MORAN
    • Frenchtown Elementary
    • FRENCHTOWN
    • SUSAN R. VALA
    • Reading-Fleming Intermediate School
    • FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG.

MERCER COUNTY

    • ALAN K. WILSON
    • Lawrence High School
    • LAWRENCE TWP.
    • CHRISTINE SAMPSON-CLARK
    • Franklin Elementary School
    • TRENTON
    • ELLEN S. OGINTZ
    • ETHEL McKNIGHT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • EAST WINDSOR REG.
    • FRANCIS G. MORINO
    • Ewing High School
    • EWING TWP.
    • JANICE A. WILLIAMS
    • Trenton Central High School - Main Campus
    • TRENTON

MIDDLESEX COUNTY

    • ANDREW C. HIBELL
    • EDISON EARLY LEARNING CENTER
    • EDISON TWP.
    • ANDREW M. LEWIS
    • Southwood Elementary School
    • OLD BRIDGE TWP.
    • CHERYLL WILLIS
    • East Brunswick High School
    • EAST BRUNSWICK TWP.
    • DIANE P. YEAGER
    • Crossroads South Middle School
    • SOUTH BRUNSWICK TWP.
    • FRANK J. PAPROTA
    • Middlesex County Vocational School Perth Amboy
    • MIDDLESEX COUNTY VOC.
    • KAREN C. ASSON
    • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
    • NEW BRUNSWICK
    • MARLEEN LEWANDOWSKI
    • Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
    • SAYREVILLE
    • MAUREEN A. STRZYKALSKI
    • South Amboy Middle/High School
    • SOUTH AMBOY
    • TIMOTHY F. SIMONITIS
    • Quibbletown Middle School
    • PISCATAWAY TWP.

MONMOUTH COUNTY

    • CHRISTOPHER J. JOHNSON
    • West Freehold School
    • FREEHOLD TWP.
    • DENISE J W. KING
    • William R. Satz School
    • HOLMDEL TWP.
    • DIANE VISTEIN
    • Howell Township Middle School North
    • HOWELL TWP.
    • ERIN E. WHEELER
    • Communications High School
    • MONMOUTH COUNTY VOC.
    • JAMES A. WELDON
    • NEPTUNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    • NEPTUNE TWP.
    • KATHLEEN A. DEWITT
    • Cedar Drive Middle School
    • COLTS NECK TWP.
    • LYNDA K. FOX
    • Howell High School
    • FREEHOLD REG.
    • PATRICIA A. POLLACK
    • Hazlet Middle School
    • HAZLET TWP.

MORRIS COUNTY

    • AMAL M. HUSSEIN
    • Wildwood Elementary School
    • MOUNTAIN LAKES
    • JAMES F. DUNCKLEY
    • Copeland Middle School
    • ROCKAWAY TWP.
    • JOAN G. JENSEN
    • Chatham Middle School
    • CHATHAM
    • KERRI LEE FARRELL
    • HILLCREST SCHOOL
    • MORRIS SCHOOL DIST.
    • LAURIE A. SCHORNO
    • Morris Plains Borough School
    • MORRIS PLAINS
    • PATRICIA A. RESSLAND
    • Old Farmers Road School
    • WASHINGTON TWP.
    • ROSEMARY MCHUGH
    • Jefferson Township Middle School
    • JEFFERSON TWP.

NEA DIRECTOR

    • GARY P. MELTON
    • PENNSYLVANIA AVE SCHOOL
    • ATLANTIC CITY

NJSEA/Pre-Service

    • HANNAH PAWLAK
    • THE COLLEGE OF NJ
    • THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY

NON CLASSROOM TEACHER

    • DONNA MIRABELLI
    • Memorial High School
    • WEST NEW YORK

OCEAN COUNTY

    • ANNETTE M. RUCH
    • Toms River Intermediate School South
    • TOMS RIVER REG.
    • CAROL A. MOULD
    • Jackson Liberty High School
    • JACKSON TWP.
    • KATHLEEN M. EAGAN
    • TOMS RIVER EDUC ASSN
    • TOMS RIVER REG.
    • MICHAEL RYAN
    • Mill Pond Elementary School
    • LACEY TWP.
    • SUSAN R. MORGAN
    • Manchester Township Middle School
    • MANCHESTER TWP.
    • VIRGINIA M. L. HODEN
    • FROG POND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    • LITTLE EGG HARBOR TWP.

PASSAIC COUNTY

    • CARRIE ODGERS LAX
    • Martin J. Ryerson School
    • RINGWOOD
    • CASSANDRA L. LAZZARA
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • DENNIS P. CARROLL
    • WAYNE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
    • WAYNE TWP.
    • MARVIN L. FIELDS
    • SCHOOL 15
    • PATERSON
    • PATRICIA A. KEBRDLE
    • Lakeland Regional High School
    • LAKELAND REG.
    • STEVE BOUDALIS
    • Passaic High School # 12
    • PASSAIC CITY
    • SUSAN S. BUTTERFIELD
    • Passaic High School # 12
    • PASSAIC CITY

RETIRED

    • JOANNE M. PALLADINO
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • ROSEMARIE J. JANKOWSKI
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • T CHARLES TAYLOR
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC

SALEM COUNTY

    • COLLEEN C. GILMARTIN
    • Penns Grove High School
    • PENNS GROVE-CARNEYS POINT REG.
    • DONALD R. AIKENS
    • ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
    • SALEM COUNTY VOC.

SOMERSET COUNTY

    • ANDREW T. COSLIT
    • SOMERSET COUNTY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
    • SOMERSET COUNTY VOC.
    • DAYNON S. BLEVINS
    • Hillsborough Township Middle School
    • HILLSBOROUGH TWP.
    • FRANCES L. BLABOLIL
    • Central School
    • WARREN TWP.
    • LAURA S. BOCHNER
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • STEVE M. BEATTY
    • BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
    • BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REG.

SUSSEX COUNTY

    • DEBRA SIMMONS
    • Green Hills School
    • GREEN TWP.
    • FRANCES SCHATTEMAN
    • Sussex County Technical School
    • SUSSEX COUNTY VOC.
    • STACY A. YANKO
    • Hopatcong High School
    • HOPATCONG

UNION COUNTY

    • CHRYSTAL V. PARR-ALLEN
    • DR. CHARLES C. POLK SCHOOL
    • ROSELLE
    • DIANE LEE
    • Plainfield High School
    • PLAINFIELD
    • FRANKLIN M. STEBBINS
    • Arthur L. Johnson High School
    • CLARK TWP.
    • HERBERT LEVITT
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATIONS ASSOC
    • NJ RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOC
    • JOHN R. ZURKA
    • CENTRAL FIVE-JEFFERSON E.S.
    • UNION TWP.
    • KELEE A. MITCHELL-HALL
    • Charles J. Hudson School No. 25
    • ELIZABETH
    • LINDA M. WEINBERG
    • JEFFERSON ARTS ACADEMY
    • ELIZABETH
    • LISA D. PALIN
    • ABRAHAM CLARK HIGH SCHOOL
    • ROSELLE

WARREN COUNTY

    • MICHAEL J. KRUCZEK
    • PHILLIPSBURG HIGH SCHOOL
    • PHILLIPSBURG
    • VALERIE C. REYNOLDS
    • Blairstown Elementary School District
    • BLAIRSTOWN TWP.