NJEA congratulates new county teachers of the year

Published on Tuesday, July 3, 2012

From veterinary science to Shakespeare to website design to physical education and dance, the 2012-2013 county teachers of the year are a diverse – and impressive – group of educators. NJEA is proud to join with students, school employees, parents, and others in congratulating them on their achievements inside and outside the classroom and in thanking them for making their careers in public education.

Atlantic County

Bernadette Daley

Bernadette is a business and computer teacher at Mainland Regional High School in Linwood.

Bernadette Daley


Bergen County

Susan Toth

Susan is a physical education and dance teacher at Tenafly Middle School.

Susan Toth


Burlington County

Kimberly Murray

Kimberly is a chemistry teacher at Lenape High School in Medford.

Kimberly Murray


Camden County

Sandra Carro

Sandra is a basic skills teacher at Oaklyn Elementary School in Oaklyn.

Sandra Carro


Cape May County

Mechele Forsman

Mechele is an English teacher at Upper Township Middle School in Petersburg.

Mechele Forsman


Cumberland County

Stacey Musey

Stacey is a biology teacher at Vineland High School North.

Stacey Musey 


Essex County

Indira Bailey

Indira is an art teacher at the Bloomfield campus of Essex County Vocational Schools.

Indira Bailey


Gloucester County

Susan Barry

Susan is an English teacher at Clearview Regional High School in Mullica Hill.

Susan Barry


Hudson County

Kristine Nazzal

Kristine is a language arts and English as a Second Language teacher at Union City High School in West New York.

Kristine Nazzal


Hunterdon County

Mary Woods

Mary is an English teacher Hunterdon Central Regional High School in Flemington.

Mary Woods


Mercer County

Angeline Sturgis

Angeline is a kindergarten through third grade English as a Second Language teacher at Eldridge Park Elementary School in Lawrenceville.

Angeline Sturgis


Middlesex County

Lauren Marrocco

Lauren is a fourth grade teacher at the Edward J. Patten School in Perth Amboy.

Lauren Marrocco


Monmouth County

Amanda Galante

Amanda is a technology teacher at Red Bank Regional High School in Little Silver.

Amanda Galante


Morris County

Thomas Koehler

Thomas is a veterinary science teacher at the Morris County School of Technology in Denville.

 

Thomas Koehler


Ocean County

Nancy Evans

Nancy is an elementary school teacher at Osbornville Elementary School in Brick.

Nancy Evans


Passaic County

Merjeme Duffy

Merjeme is a fifth grade science teacher at Marshall Hill Elementary School in West Milford.

Mergeme Duffy


Salem County

Cheri Lower

Cheri is a third grade special education teacher at Mary S. Shoemaker School in Woodstown.

Cheri Lower


Somerset County

Cynthia Sobreyra

Cynthia is an Advanced Placement Spanish teacher at Hillsborough High School in Hillsborough.

Cynthia Sobreyra


Sussex County

Vincent Stracquatanio

Vincent is a physics teacher at Vernon Township High School in Vernon.

Vincent Stracquatanio


Union County

Sarah David

Sarah is a social studies teacher at Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School in Springfield.

Sarah David


Warren County

Daniel Cullen

Daniel is a special education teacher at Warren Hills Middle School in Washington.

Daniel Cullen



Bookmark and Share