Delegate Assembly Committee
Overview

The NJEA Delegate Assembly (DA) formulates Association policies.The DA includes 127 representatives proportionately elected from the counties for two-year terms. Each county is represented by its affiliated county association president plus one delegate for each 1 percent of the state total of active members of the Association. In addition, one delegate each represents retired, student, and administrative members who do not otherwise have the representation through normal channels.

Staff Contact
STEVEN D. SWETSKY
Associate Staff Contact
KATHLEEN A. MATHEWS
Meetings
Upcoming
7
9
27
Previous
12
28
4
Committee Members
JOHN-FRED CRANE ATLANTIC COUNTY MAINLAND REG. MAINLAND REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
MARY JANE HURLEY ATLANTIC COUNTY NORTHFIELD ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
CASSANDRA MONTAGUE ATLANTIC COUNTY ATLANTIC CITY Administrative HDQTS
BARBARA B. RHEAULT ATLANTIC COUNTY MULLICA TWP. Mullica Township Primary School
MELISSA TOMLINSON ATLANTIC COUNTY BUENA REG. BUENA REGIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL
KATHLEEN J. ARLIN BERGEN COUNTY DUMONT Honiss Elementary\Middle School
SUSAN AVALLONE BERGEN COUNTY CLIFFSIDE PARK Cliffside Park High School
DAVID M. BRADLER BERGEN COUNTY LEONIA Leonia Middle School
ROMMY BUTTAFUOCO BERGEN COUNTY HACKENSACK Hackensack High School
JENNIFER B. CLEMEN BERGEN COUNTY ENGLEWOOD Dr. Leroy McCloud Elementary School
SUSAN J. DZIOB BERGEN COUNTY PARAMUS West Brook Middle School
HOWARD D. LIPOFF BERGEN COUNTY FORT LEE Lewis F. Cole Intermediate School
SUE MCBRIDE BERGEN COUNTY GLEN ROCK GLEN ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
BARBARA J. MICHELS BERGEN COUNTY BERGEN COUNTY SPECIAL SERV. BLESHMAN REGIONAL DAY SCHOOL
MARY ELLEN B. MURPHY BERGEN COUNTY RIDGEFIELD PARK Grant Elementary School
CHRISTOPHER B. PHILLIPS BERGEN COUNTY PARK RIDGE Park Ridge High School
TAMARA Y. BEATTY BURLINGTON COUNTY CINNAMINSON TWP. CINNAMINSON HIGH SCHOOL
CHRISTOPHER K. BOWMAN BURLINGTON COUNTY MOUNT LAUREL TWP. Larchmont Elementary School
LISA M. CHIAVUZZO BURLINGTON COUNTY RANCOCAS VALLEY REG. Rancocas Valley Regional High School
CATHERINE L. MACMANIMAN BURLINGTON COUNTY WESTAMPTON TWP. Holly Hills Elementary School
BRENDA D. MARTIN-LEE BURLINGTON COUNTY LENAPE REG. Seneca High School
NANCY W. MEYER BURLINGTON COUNTY PEMBERTON TWP. Pemberton Township High School
ANTHONY M. RIZZO BURLINGTON COUNTY BORDENTOWN REG. Bordentown Regional High School
ROSEMARIE CASEY CAMDEN COUNTY CHERRY HILL TWP. Henry C. Beck Middle School
DANIELLE M. CLARK CAMDEN COUNTY VOORHEES TWP. Signal Hill School
CHARLES W. PILDIS CAMDEN COUNTY GLOUCESTER TWP. GLEN LANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL
ADAM M. SHERIDAN CAMDEN COUNTY WINSLOW TWP. Winslow Township Middle School
RACHEL N. TURNER CAMDEN COUNTY CAMDEN COUNTY ED. SERV. COMM. CAM CO EDUCNTL SRV CMM
LARRY ZAHN CAMDEN COUNTY CAMDEN CITY Thomas H. Dudley Family School
JUNE E. CAMIZZI CAPE MAY COUNTY MIDDLE TWP. Middle Township Elementary #4
STACEY SALERNO CAPE MAY COUNTY LOWER TWP. David C Douglass Memorial School
SUE MCBRIDE COUNTY PRESIDENT GLEN ROCK GLEN ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
VALERIE J. CARBONARA CUMBERLAND COUNTY VINELAND Gloria M Sabater Elementary School
MILDRED C. JOHNSON CUMBERLAND COUNTY VINELAND Landis Administrative Building
EILEEN J. ROCHE CUMBERLAND COUNTY MILLVILLE CHILD FAMILY CENTER
PETER C. BLODNIK ESSEX COUNTY BELLEVILLE Belleville High School
LAUREN B. GREENFIELD ESSEX COUNTY IRVINGTON TWP. IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
KEITH W. HINTON ESSEX COUNTY EAST ORANGE Mildred Barry Garvin Elementary
LOIS E. INFANGER ESSEX COUNTY MILLBURN TWP. Millburn Middle School
ROCIO LOPEZ ESSEX COUNTY SOUTH ORANGE-MAPLEWOOD Columbia High School
SHARON L. ORTIZ ESSEX COUNTY WEST ORANGE West Orange High School
ANTHONY M. ROSAMILIA ESSEX COUNTY LIVINGSTON TWP. Livingston High School
STEPHEN J. BALAITY GLOUCESTER COUNTY MONROE TWP. Williamstown Middle School
LYNN CIANCI GLOUCESTER COUNTY
SUSAN E. CLARK GLOUCESTER COUNTY MANTUA TWP. Centre City Elementary School
CHRISTINA V. DARE GLOUCESTER COUNTY DELSEA REG. Delsea Regional High School
ROBERTA RISSLING GLOUCESTER COUNTY FRANKLIN TWP. Main Road School
MECHELINE M. FARHAT HIGHER ED BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE BERGEN COMM COLLEGE
MICHAEL E. FRANK HIGHER ED ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE ESSEX CO COLLEGE
ANDREW C. BOVE HUDSON COUNTY WEST NEW YORK Public School Number Three
JILL A. CRAWFORD HUDSON COUNTY KEARNY Lincoln Middle School
LYNN M. FEDELE HUDSON COUNTY HUDSON COUNTY VOC. County Prep High School
ANDREA A. PASTORE HUDSON COUNTY
KEVIN REED HUDSON COUNTY JERSEY CITY James J Ferris High School
EDWINTA L. RHUE HUDSON COUNTY JERSEY CITY Rev. Dr. Ercel F. Webb School
BETH C. TOMLINSON HUDSON COUNTY HOBOKEN Wallace Elementary School
FIONA DESCALA HUNTERDON COUNTY HUNTERDON CENTRAL REG. Hunterdon Central Regional High School
JOANN GITTO HUNTERDON COUNTY CLINTON TWP. Clinton Township Middle School
CAROL ROCHA HUNTERDON COUNTY HUNTERDON CENTRAL REG. Hunterdon Central Regional High School
TALITHEA R. DUNCAN MERCER COUNTY TRENTON Trenton Central High School - Main Campus
SANDRA L. HERRINGTON MERCER COUNTY HAMILTON TWP. KUSER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
GRACE E. RARICH MERCER COUNTY HOPEWELL VALLEY REG. Timberlane Middle School
DANIEL A. SIEGEL MERCER COUNTY WEST WINDSOR-PLAINSBORO REG. DUTCH NECK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PATRICIA A. YAPLE MERCER COUNTY EWING TWP. WL ANTHEIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PAUL M. BRYANT MIDDLESEX COUNTY NEW BRUNSWICK New Brunswick High School
NICOLE E. DEL POPOLO MIDDLESEX COUNTY SAYREVILLE Sayreville Middle School
NOELLE EBLER MIDDLESEX COUNTY CARTERET Carteret Middle School
JENNIFER HERRICK MIDDLESEX COUNTY NORTH BRUNSWICK TWP. Arthur M. Judd
JENNIFER M. JOHNSON MIDDLESEX COUNTY PISCATAWAY TWP. Piscataway Township High School
FRANK J. PAPROTA MIDDLESEX COUNTY MIDDLESEX COUNTY VOC. Middlesex County Vocational School Perth Amboy
SUSAN M. RAY MIDDLESEX COUNTY THE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES COMMISSION OF NJ Academy Learning Center
JEREMIAS SALINAS MIDDLESEX COUNTY WOODBRIDGE TWP. WOODBRIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL
FRANCINE WILDEN MIDDLESEX COUNTY MONROE TWP. Brookside Elementary School
CHERYLL WILLIS MIDDLESEX COUNTY EAST BRUNSWICK TWP. East Brunswick High School
HEIDI C. BRACHE MONMOUTH COUNTY FREEHOLD BOROUGH Freehold Intermediate School
DENISE J W. KING MONMOUTH COUNTY HOLMDEL TWP. William R. Satz School
STEVEN C. KOUMOULIS MONMOUTH COUNTY MIDDLETOWN TWP. Middletown High School South
GAIL F. MAHER MONMOUTH COUNTY WALL TWP. Wall Intermediate School
KATHLEEN M. QUINN MONMOUTH COUNTY FREEHOLD REG. Freehold Township High School
MARY S. SCOTT MONMOUTH COUNTY NEPTUNE TWP. NEPTUNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
MARGARET M. WATKINS MONMOUTH COUNTY ASBURY PARK Thurgood Marshall Elementary School
TRACIE M. YOSTPILLE MONMOUTH COUNTY FREEHOLD TWP. Dwight D. Eisenhower School
BRIAN M. ADAMS MORRIS COUNTY ROCKAWAY TWP. Copeland Middle School
EUGENE M. BEHME MORRIS COUNTY PARSIPPANY-TROY HILLS TWP. Northvail Elementary School
MARK ECKERT MORRIS COUNTY MOUNT OLIVE TWP. Tinc Rd. Elementary School
ANN MARIE FINNEN MORRIS COUNTY PEQUANNOCK TWP. Stephen J. Gerace School
SARA J. KOZLOWSKI MORRIS COUNTY CHESTER TWP. BRAGG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
KATHLEEN L. PATEREK MORRIS COUNTY DOVER Dover High School
LAURIE A. SCHORNO MORRIS COUNTY MORRIS PLAINS Morris Plains Borough School
DEANNA J. NICOSIA-JONES NEA DIRECTOR UPPER DEERFIELD TWP. Elizabeth F. Moore School
KIMBERLY C. CACCIATO NJEA Preservice THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY THE COLLEGE OF NJ
BARBARA J. JAMES NJREA
PATRICIA A. PROVNICK NJREA
JOSEPH SANTO NJREA
SHAREEN SHIBLI NON CLASSROOM TEACHER NORTH BERGEN North Bergen High School
JOSHUA ECKERSLEY OCEAN COUNTY CENTRAL REG. Central Regional Middle School
JACLYN D. FINNIGAN OCEAN COUNTY LITTLE EGG HARBOR TWP. ROBERT C. WOOD EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER
LORRAINE A. GRIFFIN OCEAN COUNTY POINT PLEASANT Memorial Middle School
SUSAN R. MORGAN OCEAN COUNTY MANCHESTER TWP. Manchester Township Middle School
GINA PIZZUTO OCEAN COUNTY TOMS RIVER REG. North Dover Elementary School
RICHARD M. RYAN OCEAN COUNTY LACEY TWP. Lacey Townshio Middle School
NIKKI L. BAKER PASSAIC COUNTY PATERSON DALE AVENUE
JAVIER FRESSE PASSAIC COUNTY PATERSON REV DR FRANK NAPIER, JR SCHOOL
PATRICIA A. KEBRDLE PASSAIC COUNTY LAKELAND REG. Lakeland Regional High School
LORI E. LALAMA PASSAIC COUNTY CLIFTON Christopher Columbus Middle School
CAROLYN MCKINNEY-CROIX PASSAIC COUNTY PASSAIC CITY Mario Drago School # 3
DONNA L. REAVER PASSAIC COUNTY WAYNE TWP. JAMES FALLON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TARA M. TEMPRANO PASSAIC COUNTY HAWTHORNE Washington Elementary School
COLLEEN C. GILMARTIN SALEM COUNTY PENNS GROVE-CARNEYS POINT REG. Penns Grove High School
CARMEN W. PORTER SALEM COUNTY SALEM COUNTY VOC. SALEM CO VOC-TECH PREP
JAMIE CAMERON SOMERSET COUNTY HILLSBOROUGH TWP. Auten Road Intermediate School
DANIEL R. EPSTEIN SOMERSET COUNTY FRANKLIN TWP. MacAfee Road School
GAYLE K. FAULKNER SOMERSET COUNTY BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REG. BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REGIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL
THERESA FULLER SOMERSET COUNTY NORTH PLAINFIELD North Plainfield High School
MARY J. MACRAE SOMERSET COUNTY BERNARDS TWP. William Annin Middle School
GILLIAN E. RAYE SUSSEX COUNTY KITTATINNY REG. Kittatinny Regional School District
SUSAN J. SAWEY SUSSEX COUNTY SPARTA TWP. SPARTA MIDDLE SCHOOL
ANN V. SMITH SUSSEX COUNTY VERNON TWP. Vernon Township High School
LILLIAN G. ALSTON UNION COUNTY WESTFIELD WESTFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
MICHAEL L. BOYD UNION COUNTY ROSELLE ABRAHAM CLARK HIGH SCHOOL
AMY L. BROWN UNION COUNTY PLAINFIELD Evergreen Elementary School
ANGELA R. LAWLER UNION COUNTY HILLSIDE TWP. Hillside High School
GARY S. MAZUREK UNION COUNTY LINDEN Linden High School
KELEE A. MITCHELL-HALL UNION COUNTY ELIZABETH Charles J. Hudson School No. 25
LISA D. PALIN UNION COUNTY ROSELLE ABRAHAM CLARK HIGH SCHOOL
ANN MARGARET SHANNON UNION COUNTY UNION TWP. LIVINGSTON
JANIE JONES BROWN WARREN COUNTY FRANKLIN TWP. Franklin Township School
ANN M. KASPEREEN WARREN COUNTY WASHINGTON Taylor Street Elementary School