Executive Committee
Overview

The NJEA Executive Committee includes the three officers, plus one or more representatives elected from each county or equivalent unit of representation, based on membership enrollment. County and unit representatives serve for three-year terms, except as necessary to stagger terms of office. Weighted voting is utilized to reflect the one-person, one-vote principle. The committee meets monthly to conduct Association business.

Staff Contact
STEVEN D. SWETSKY
Associate Staff Contact
PATRICIA A. HABERSTICK
Meetings
Upcoming
4
9
8
3
26
14
Previous
14
11
11
31
27
12
3
9
Committee Members
MARIE E. BLISTAN STATE OFFICER PRESIDENT
SEAN M. SPILLER STATE OFFICER VICE-PRESIDENT
STEVE BEATTY STATE OFFICER SECRETARY-TREASURER
ELIZABETH A. MILLER ATLANTIC COUNTY
ESTHER A. FLETCHER BERGEN COUNTY BERGEN COUNTY VOC. Bergen County Technical High School - Paramus
ANDREW POLICASTRO BERGEN COUNTY TENAFLY TENAFLY HIGH SCHOOL
ANDREW M. JACOBS BURLINGTON COUNTY RIVERSIDE TWP. RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL
LAURIE T. GIBSON-PARKER CAMDEN COUNTY CHERRY HILL TWP. Henry C. Beck Middle School
TAMMI J. LEE CAPE MAY COUNTY LOWER CAPE MAY REG. Lower Cape May Regional High School
AARON P. HONAKER CUMBERLAND COUNTY MILLVILLE MILLVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
PETAL T. ROBERTSON ESSEX COUNTY MONTCLAIR Montclair High School
CHRISTINE ONORATO GLOUCESTER COUNTY DELSEA REG. Delsea Regional Middle School
PETER A. HELFF HIGHER ED
RONALD F. GRECO HUDSON COUNTY JERSEY CITY Lincoln High School
SUSAN R. VALA HUNTERDON COUNTY FLEMINGTON-RARITAN REG. Reading-Fleming Intermediate School
CHRISTINE SAMPSON-CLARK MERCER COUNTY TRENTON Franklin Elementary School
MARILYN WEEKS MIDDLESEX COUNTY EAST BRUNSWICK TWP. East Brunswick High School
LOIS YUKNA MIDDLESEX COUNTY WOODBRIDGE TWP. ADMINISTRATIVE HDQTS
JO-ANNE A. MONTANTI MONMOUTH COUNTY LONG BRANCH Long Branch Middle School
KERRI LEE FARRELL MORRIS COUNTY MORRIS SCHOOL DIST. HILLCREST SCHOOL
BRENDA BRATHWAITE NEA DIRECTOR ATLANTIC CITY Pennsylvania Avenue School
JAMES R. FRAZIER NEA DIRECTOR UNION TWP. UNION SENIOR HIGH
ANITA KOBER NEA DIRECTOR WEST NEW YORK West New York Middle School
ROBERT M. LAMORTE NEA DIRECTOR WYCKOFF TWP. Sicomac Elementary School
SUE MCBRIDE NEA DIRECTOR GLEN ROCK GLEN ROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL
PETER J. MORAN NEA DIRECTOR FRENCHTOWN Frenchtown Elementary
DEANNA J. NICOSIA-JONES NEA DIRECTOR UPPER DEERFIELD TWP. Elizabeth F. Moore School
ASHANTI T. RANKIN NEA DIRECTOR MILLVILLE LAKESIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
KIMBERLY L. SCOTT NEA DIRECTOR EAST ORANGE ADM HDQTS/PUPIL PER SR
MARILYN WEEKS NEA DIRECTOR EAST BRUNSWICK TWP. East Brunswick High School
JUDITH C. PERKINS NJREA
FRANCISCO C. BARQUIN NON CLASSROOM TEACHER WEST NEW YORK West New York Middle School
BEVERLY A. FIGLIOLI OCEAN COUNTY TOMS RIVER REG. East Dover Elementary School
SUSAN S. BUTTERFIELD PASSAIC COUNTY PASSAIC CITY Passaic High School # 12
SUSAN C. MANIGLIA SALEM COUNTY LOWER ALLOWAYS CREEK TWP. Lower Alloways Creek Elementary School
AMY L. SALINGER SOMERSET COUNTY HILLSBOROUGH TWP. Auten Road Intermediate School
SUSAN J. DAVIS SUSSEX COUNTY STANHOPE Valley Road School
RICHARD F. D'AVANZO UNION COUNTY UNION TWP. CENTRAL FIVE-JEFFERSON E.S.
VALERIE C. REYNOLDS WARREN COUNTY BLAIRSTOWN TWP. Blairstown Elementary School District