This data is accurate as of Jan. 2, 2023. For most up-to-date listing of NJEA leadership and committees, visit the Leadership and Committee pages.
NJEA Officers
President
Sean M. Spiller
Vice President
Steve Beatty
Secretary-Treasurer
Petal Robertson
The NJEA Executive Committee includes the three officers, plus one or more representatives elected from each county or equivalent unit of representation, based on membership enrollment. County and unit representatives serve for three-year terms, except as necessary to stagger terms of office. Weighted voting is utilized to reflect the one-person, one-vote principle. The committee meets monthly to conduct Association business.
Atlantic: Melissa Tomlinson; Bergen: Esther A. Fletcher, Robert M. La Morte; Burlington: Tamara Y. Beatty; Camden: Laurie T. Gibson-Parker; Cape May: Tammi J. Lee; Cumberland: Ashanti Rankin; Essex: Dr. Dawn A. Nichol-Manning; Gloucester: Ryan Griffin; Higher Ed: Peter A. Helff; Hudson: Ronald F. Greco; Hunterdon: Susan R. Vala; Mercer: Christine Sampson-Clark; Middlesex: Marilyn Edge, Lois Yukna; Morris: Kerri Lee Farrell; NJEA Preservice: Sarah Adamo; NJREA: Joan M. Wright; Non-Classroom: Francisco Barquin; Ocean: Lisa M. Simone; Passaic: Susan S. Butterfield; Salem: Colleen Gilmartin; Somerset: Amy L. Salinger; State Officers: Steve Beatty; Petal T. Robertson; Sean M. Spiller; Sussex: Carla Mancuso; Union: Richard F. D’Avanzo; Warren: Janie Jones-Brown; NEA Director: Brenda Braithwaite, Laurie T. Gibson-Parker, Anita L. Kober, Robert M. La Morte, Temika Langston-Myers, Susan A. McBride, Peter Moran, Ashanti T. Rankin, Barbara B. Rheault, Stacy Yanko; Immediate Past President: Marie E. Blistan
The NJEA Delegate Assembly (DA) formulates Association policies. The DA includes 123 representatives proportionately elected from the counties for two-year terms. Each county is represented by its affiliated county association president plus one delegate for each 1 percent of the state total of active members of the Association. In addition, one delegate each represents retired, student, and administrative members who do not otherwise have the representation through normal channels.
Atlantic: John-Fred Crane, Trisha Houck, Trina Jenkins, Stacy Yanko, Cassandra Montague, Barbara Rheault; Bergen: Kathleen Arlin, Susan Avallone, David Bradler, Rommy Buttafuoco, Mariann Kronyak, Cynthia Lota, Sue McBride, Shari Mendelson, Mary Ellen Murphy, Michael Warren, Michael Yannone; Burlington: Christopher Bowman, Lisa Chiavuzzo, Melissa Foremny, Catherine MacManiman, April Newman, Jason Pope, Anthony Rizzo; Camden: April Brown, Brittany Lamb, Sturae Meyers, Charles Pildis, Ryan Strothers, Kimbery Taylor; Cape May: June Camizzi, Stacey Salerno; Cumberland: Nicole Carminati, April Stevenson-Kinder, Tiffanie ThrBak; Essex: Christine Candarella, Christopher Canella, Keri Giannotti, Lauren Greenfield, Keith Hinton II, Rocio Lopez, Sharon Ortiz; Gloucester: Stephen Balaity, Christina Dare, Christine Kosar, Roberta Rissling, Stephen Whitehead; Higher Ed: Michael Frank; Hudson: Danielle Curry, Lynn Fedele, Andrea Pastore, Anna Picca, Edwinta Rhue, Rosanne Versaci, Gene Woods; Hunterdon: Joann Gitto, Carol Rocha; Mercer: Talithea Duncan, Sandra Herrington, Grace Rarich, Daniel Siegel, Patricia Yaple; Middlesex: Paul Bryant, Nicole Del Popolo, Noelle Ebler, Jennifer Herrick, Carolyn Muglia, Frank Paprota; Jeremias Salinas, Susan Waldron, Michael Wildermuth; Monmouth: Denise King, Steven Koumoulis, Gail Maher, Michael Marino, Sarah Reichenbecher, Michael Reilly, Mary Scott, Diane Vistein; Morris: Eugene Behme, Angel Cordova, Mark Eckert, Ann Marie Finnen, Amal Hussein, Kathleen Paterek, Laurie Schorno; NJEA Preservice: Sarah Adamo; NJREA; Roger Baker, Barbara James; Non-Classroom: Shareen Shibli; Ocean: Ronald Donnerstag II, Jaclyn Finnigan, Susan Morgan, Gina Pizzuto, Susan Wiemken; Passaic: Brenda Carswell-Avery, James Hornby, Patricia Kebrdle, Lori Lalama, Carolyn McKinney-Croix, Donna Reaver, Charles Wilson; Salem: Diana Castiglione, Carmen Porter; Somerset: Andrew Coslit, Daniel Epstein, Gayle Faulkner, Theresa Fuller, Mary MacRae; Sussex: Gerda Bakker, Susan Sawey, Ann Smith; Union: Lillian Alston, Michael Boyd, Keith Coston, James Frazier, Kayla Khaled, Gary Mazurek, Fern Perez-Gani, Ann Margaret Shannon; Warren: Erin Durkin, Ann Kaspereen; NEA Director: Anita L. Kober.
The NJEA Constitution provides for elected alternates for Delegate Assembly members. Members of the Delegate Assembly who cannot attend a meeting may designate an alternate from their county to act in their respective places. Alternates must bring written statements from the Delegate Assembly member whom they represent.
Atlantic: Jean Gallagher, Lateefah Scott, Erica Walk Polito; Bergen: Stacey Brown, Jonathan Lancaster, Andrew Policastro, John Sassi, Thomas Schram, Lisa Veit, vacancy (4); Burlington: Yolanda Boyd, Tiffany Harris-Greene, Christine Hewitt, Andrew Jacobs, Stacey Williams; Camden: Ebony Freeman, Tyeisha Jefferies, George Kemery, Dali Kilpatrick, Katrina Squire, vacancy; Cape May: Catherine Krause, Cynthia Rosenberg, Cumberland: Nicole Kinsey, Damita White-Morris; Essex: Sharon Johnson, Louann Lobasso, Deborah Rees, Michael Tedesco, Fayette Weatherington, Renee Willis; Gloucester: Michael Acchione, Kimberly Crum, Eileen Healey, Chardae Ingram; Higher Ed: Mecheline Farhat; Hudson: Andrew Bove, Melanie DeFilippis, John Marques, Irene Pyke, Beth Tomlinson; Hunterdon: Robin Kiefer; Mercer: Christopher Carpenter, Antoinette Hopkins, Elizabeth McGlinchy, Twanda Taylor; Middlesex: Daniel Fields, Andrew Lewis, Tracey McGowan, Timothy Simonitis, Maureen Strzykalski, vacancy (2); Monmouth: Jo-Anne Montanti, Susan Morin, John Napolitani, Kathleen Sayers, James St. Angelo; Morris: Nanette Fandino Diaz, Vilmary Hernandez, Lisa Lamendola, Lisa Mangione, vacancy (2); NJEA Preservice: Matthew Yuro; NJREA: Linda Calandra, Joan Jensen, Joanne Palladino; Ocean: Ronald Donnerstag, Nancy Jubert, Richard Ryan, Kimberlee Shaw, Daniel Staples; Passaic: Dennis Carroll, Marvin Fields, Trent Johnson, Megan King, Responda Sims, vacancy; Salem: Denise Dawson; Somerset: Ryan Cullinane, Patrick Frain, Stefanie Myers, Jennifer Tuller; Sussex: Michelle Visco, vacancy; Union: Kelee Mitchell-Hall, Akia Roche, Catherine Sharp; Alissa Valiante; vacancy (3); Warren: Scott Elliott.
NJEA Committees
The Affiliation Committee: 1. reviews, investigates, and makes recommendations on the applications of local, county, and special interest associations requesting NJEA affiliation; 2. periodically reviews affiliation standards and a random sampling of local and county affiliates to ensure compliance with NJEA and NEA affiliation and Local Association Financial Assistance Program (LAFAP) standards; 3. reviews problems involving disaffiliation; 4. makes recommendations for appropriate action by the Delegate Assembly.
Chair: Gerard Campione
Staff contact: Cindy Matute-Brown
Atlantic: Heather M. Flaim; Bergen: Thomas Schram; Camden: Denise Jones; Cape May: Walter Johnson; Essex: Elaine Elliott; Gloucester: Felicia Siegel; Hudson: Keith Olkewicz; Middlesex: Gerard Campione; Monmouth: Maria A. Gabriele; Morris: Maryellen McLeod; NJREA: Barbara Toczko; Ocean: Beverly A. Figlioli; Somerset: Daniel Epstein; Union:
Keith Coston
Working with data and suggestions provided by staff, officers, the Executive Committee, the Delegate Assembly, and other committees, the Budget Committee: 1. prepares and recommends an annual budget for consideration by the Delegate Assembly; 2. examines trends related to membership growth, revenues, and program expenditures; 3. regularly reviews the expenditures within cost centers for compliance with D.A. policy; 4. makes recommendations to the Delegate Assembly or Executive Committee, as appropriate, for transfers between cost centers; 5. reviews the auditor’s report on all NJEA accounts and expenditures; 6. reviews NJEA investment policy; 7. reviews NJEA capital assets.
Chair: NJEA Secretary-Treasurer Petal T. Robertson, Essex
Staff contact: Karen Kryven
Atlantic: Melissa Tomlinson; Bergen: Thomas Papaleo; Burlington: Andrew Jacobs; Camden: Janelle Mungro; Cape May: Tammi Lee; Cumberland: Tiffanie ThrBak; Aaron Honaker; Essex: Christine Candarella; Gloucester: Melba Moore-Suggs; Higher Ed: Peter Helff; Hudson: Kevin Reed; Hunterdon: Susan Vala; Mercer: Sandra L. Herrington; Middlesex: Michael Wildermuth; Monmouth: Jo-Anne Montanti; Morris: Lisa Lamendola; NJREA: Tanya Mosley; Ocean: Beverly Figlioli; Passaic: Patricia Kebrdle; Salem: Susan Maniglia; Somerset: David Yastremski; Sussex: Debra Simmons; Union: Ann Margaret Shannon; Warren: Valerie Reynolds.
Certification, Evaluation and Tenure Committee: 1. studies, reports on, and makes recommendations concerning program improvements, training opportunities, and problems in pre-professional education, certification, evaluation, and tenure; 2. monitors State Board of Education and other agencies related thereto; 3. develops strategies to educate the general population about the purpose and necessity of tenure, academic freedom, and the evaluation process; 4. works in conjunction with the Instruction and Professional Development committees to disseminate information to the profession.
Chair: Dayna Orlak, Bergen
Staff contact: Elizabeth Yucis
Atlantic: Christine Brown; Erika Price; Bergen: Dayna Orlak; Burlington: Lisa Chiavuzzo; Camden: Darcy Lynn Fox-Fuchs; Cape May: Catherine Krause; Essex: Sharon Ortiz; Gloucester: Catherine Carter; Hudson: Charlene Bini; Mercer: Melissa Watros; Middlesex: Hannah Pawlak; Morris: Mark Henaghen; NJEA Preservice: Wendy Diaz; Melissa McClymont; NJREA: Martin Sharofsky; Passaic: Megan King; Somerset: Fontella Best; Union: Chrystal Par-Allen
Composed of at least one representative from each county, the Congressional Contact Committee: 1. maintains contact with New Jersey’s congressional delegation regarding NEA/NJEA’s legislative program; 2. makes NJEA members aware of the Association’s federal legislative program and the need for membership activity in support of that program; 3. chairs screening committees in congressional races; 4. maintains a close working relationship with NJEA lobbyists and NJEA Government Relations.
Chair: Patricia Kebrdle, Passaic
Staff contact: Sean Hadley
Atlantic: Heather Flaim; Bergen: Stacey Brown, Christopher Sheridan; Burlington: Jason Pope; Camden: Jonathan Maxson; Cape May: Walter Johnson; Cumberland: Michael Morton, Damita White-Morris; Essex: Jennifer Bailey, Cameron Parke; Gloucester: Laurie Boyle; Higher Ed: Mecheline Farhat; Hudson Rosanne Versaci; Hunterdon: Marie Corfield; Mercer: Sandra Herrington; Middlesex: Christopher Finnegan; Monmouth: Jacqueline Kruzik, John Napolitani; Morris: Christopher Hurd; NEA Directors: Brenda Brathwaite, Christopher Canella, James Frazier, Laurie Gibson-Parker, Anita Kober, Robert La Morte, Temika Langston-Myers, Sue McBride, Peter Moran, Ashanti Rankin, Barbara Rheault, Stacy Yanko; NJEA Preservice: Sarah Adamo, Brian Reilly; NJREA: Susan Clark; Ocean: Elaine White, Melisa Whitworth; Passaic: Tara Temprano; Salem: Jesse Stemberger: Somerset: Theresa Fuller; Sussex: Susan Davis; Union: Ezzio Bustamante
The Constitution Review Committee: 1. reviews and coordinates suggestions for study of constitution or bylaw changes; 2. works in conjunction with other NJEA committees requiring their review of amendments; 3. prepares language for proposed constitutional changes; 4. reviews and makes recommendations to the Delegate Assembly concerning proposed amendments to the constitution or bylaws.
Chair: Scott Elliott, Warren
Staff contact: Cindy Matute-Brown
Atlantic: Alphonso Harrell; Bergen: Cean Spahn; Camden: Clementine Williams; Cape May: Christopher Vitale; Cumberland: Heather Musto; Essex: Michael Tedesco; Gloucester: Dorothy Grieb; Hudson: Lynn Fedele; Hunterdon: Robin Kiefer; Mercer: Deborah Goodkin; Middlesex: Daniel Cyckowski; Valerie Nelson; Monmouth: Florence Byrne; Morris: Lee Brensinger: NJREA: Michael Kurczek; Ocean: Lorraine Griffin; Passaic: Tanisha Barkley-Johnson; Salem: Amy Tighe; Union: Alissa Valiante; Warren: Scott Elliott
The Convention Committee: 1. reviews themes and general convention program plans; 2. promotes and evaluates member participation and attendance; 3. develops procedures for and evaluates programs offered by NJEA-affiliated groups; 4. develops standards for exhibits and evaluates compliance of exhibitors; 5. evaluates overall program scheduling; 6. recommends to the Executive Committee the NJEA Convention dates, location, and program.
Chair: Susan Davis, Sussex
Staff contact: Janet Royal
Atlantic: Cassandra Montague; Bergen: Susan Marinzulich; Burlington: Catherine MacManiman; Camden: Stuart Meyers; Cape May: Stacey Salerno; Cumberland: Jaclyn Conahey; Essex: Christine Candarella; Gloucester: Robert Sheridan; Higher Ed: Mickey Dickenson; Hudson: Nadine Collins; Hunterdon: Peter Moran; Mercer: Marlena Ventura; Middlesex: Devin Menker; Monmouth: Leah Hardaway; NJREA: Cynthia McCray; Passaic: Lauren Spiller; Salem: Rosemary Poliski; Somerset: Patrick Frain; Sussex: Lisa Fahrenfeld; Union: Tonya Scott-Cole
The D.A. Rules Committee considers and recommends the rules under which the Delegate Assembly conducts its business.
Chair: Kathleen Paterek, Morris
Staff contact: Cindy Matute-Brown
Monmouth: Gail Maher; Morris: Kathleen Paterek; Passaic: Lori Lalama
The Distinguished Service Award Committee considers and evaluates candidates for the NJEA Ruthann Sheer Distinguished Service Award for Education and makes appropriate recommendations to the Executive Committee.Chair: Danielle Clark, Camden
Staff contact: Gary Melton
Atlantic: Amy Gold; Bergen: Argine Safari; Camden: Ana Sanchez; Middlesex: Jennifer Olawski; Monmouth: Allison Connolly; Monmouth: Margaret Watkins; Morris: Kerri Lee Farrell; NJREA: Stacy Morgan Santo; Passaic: Brenda Carswell-Avery; Somerset: Mary Macrae; Union: Lillian Alston
The Editorial Committee: 1. supervises the NJEA Review and other Association publications designed for internal communications with the membership, within the framework of policy laid down by the Delegate Assembly and the Executive Committee; 2. reviews printing contracts, advertising rates, and policies; 3. sets and maintains a continuing evaluation of standards for articles, illustrations, and style; periodically reviews standards to make sure they actively promote content submissions from diverse member voices and that the standards do not create barriers to content from diverse member voices; 4. determines and recommends issues and ideas to be addressed to the membership through the Association publications and the website by: reviewing survey and polling data to maintain awareness of NJEA’s demographics to ensure equitable representation and identification of issues members wish to see addressed; staying abreast of trends in public education and union organizing; intentionally discussing publication and website content with members from diverse backgrounds and job categories; periodically reviewing content to ensure that diverse voices are represented; recommending strategies to amplify the voices of underrepresented members.
Chair: Lauren Greenfield, Essex
Staff contact: Patrick Rumaker
Atlantic: Alphonso Harrell; Bergen: Shari Mendelson; Camden: Steven Redfearn; Mercer: Hussain Haqq; Middlesex: Andrew Lewis: Monmouth: Steven Tetreault; Morris: Maryellen McLeod; NJEA Preservice: Victoria Gladstone; Kayla Kanarkowski; NJREA: Miriam Reichenbach; Ocean: Christine Smith; Passaic: Sonya Squitieri; Somerset: Daniel Cyckowski; Union: Tia Rei
Consisting of representatives from support and teaching staff, the Educational Support Professionals Committee: 1. examines and makes recommendations on active-supportive member needs, services, and programs; 2. recommends activities and programs to organize groups not yet affiliated with NJEA; 3. reviews efforts to develop all-inclusive local organizations; 4. gathers and reviews data related to privatization initiatives and reports these findings to the Delegate Assembly and Executive Committee; 5. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Joann Houck, Burlington
Staff contact: Robert Antonelli
Atlantic: Trina Jenkins; Bergen: Rommy Buttafuoco; Burlington: Sandra Wilcox; Camden: Pamela Clark; Cape May: Kenneth Basset; Cumberland: Eileen Roche; Essex: David Walker; Gloucester: Roberta Rissling; Hudson: Marquisha Reynolds; Hunterdon: Fiona Descala; Mercer: Antoinette Hopkins; Middlesex: Nancy Cogland; Monmouth: Regina Jagoo; Morris: Mark Eckert; NJREA: Barbara Newman; Ocean: Patti Watson; Passaic: Nikki Baker; Derrick Watson; Salem: Jennifer Jenkins; Somerset: Christopher James; Sussex: Kerri Burns; Gillian Raye; Union: Michael Boyd; Warren: Scott Elliott
The Elections Committee: 1. sets standards and procedures, subject to the general policies of the Delegate Assembly, for all elections under the NJEA Constitution, and for the conduct and eligibility of candidates for elective office; 2. oversees NJEA elections procedures within counties or units; 3. conducts any necessary state elections; 4. provides oversight for the tabulation and certification of ballots; 5. resolves state elections disputes.
Chair: Eda Ferrante, Passaic
Staff contact: Gary Melton
Atlantic: Mary Jane Hurley; Bergen: Thomas Schram; Burlington: Maria Rivera; Camden: Jonathan Maxson; Cape May: Tiffany Lively; Cumberland: Sophia Amaranto; Essex: Shirley Henry; Gloucester: Melba Moore-Suggs; Hudson: Diane Mackay; Hunterdon: Donna Pontoriero; Mercer: Patricia Jones; Middlesex: Leslie Anderson; Morris: Jon Coniglio; NJREA: Toni Guerra; Ocean: Jim Lubrani; Passaic: Rosalind Abreu; Salem: Amy Tighe; Michael Wichart; Somerset: Jennifer Tuller; Sussex: Theresa Snyder; Union: Gary Mazure
The Exceptional Children Committee: 1. proposes and reviews legislation that impact children with special needs; 2. designs NJEA efforts to implement and enforce existing legislation, rules, and regulations that require adequate programming; 3. relates such concerns to educational and community groups with similar interests; 4. disseminates information to school personnel regarding issues that affect programs and children with special needs; 5. coordinates efforts with affiliate groups on areas of concern; 6. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Sanderlin Tomeka, Atlantic
Staff contact: Camy Kobylinski
Atlantic: Lori Dean; Bergen: Rick Gladstone; Burlington: Marcia Stetler-Klock; Camden: Tyeisha Jefferies; Cape May: Tiffany Lively; Shawna Mulford; Essex: Megan Dellafave; Gloucester: Malika Moore; Mercer: Rhonda Williams; Middlesex: Francine Wilden; Monmouth: Elizabeth Lieberman; Morris: Laurie Schorno; NJREA: Perry Stio; Ocean: Ronald Donnerstag; Passaic: Diane Cartaina; Salem: Carmen Porter; Somerset: Gayle Faulkner; Union: Kayla Khaled; Warren: Russa Nollstadt
The Government Relations Committee: 1. reviews and considers state and national legislation; 2. carries out the legislative policy of the Association; 3. lobbies legislators and other political leaders and decision makers; 4. works with county and local education associations to establish continuous lobbying efforts with legislators and representatives of state agency policy-making boards and commissions; 5. oversees county and local legislative action team efforts; 6. educates leaders and members about the necessity of political action efforts to make legislative advances; 7. maintains a close working relationship with the NJEA lobbyists and NJEA Government Relations Division; 8. networks with other unions, organizations, or special interest groups to secure legislative goals established by the Delegate Assembly; 9. chairs screening committees in N.J. legislative races.
Chair: Christina Dare, Gloucester
Staff contact: Marybeth Beichert
Atlantic: Anthony Angelozzi, Erica Walk Polito; Bergen: Julia Gutilla, Howard Lipoff; Burlington: Christine Hewitt, Steven Nahill; Camden: George Kemery, Dianna Morris; Cape May: Cynthia Rosenberg, Stacey Salerno; Cumberland: Nicole Carminati, Temika Langston-Myers; Essex: Christopher Cannella, Nickerson Paul, Jacqueline White; Gloucester: Brian D’Ottavio, Ryan Griffin, Stephen Whitehead; Higher Ed: Michael Frank, Lori Podstupka-King; Hudson: Rosanne Versaci, Gene Woods; Hunterdon: Marie Corfield; Mercer: Grace Rarich, Lisa Rizziello; Middlesex: Timothy Simonitis; Monmouth; James St. Anglo, Erin Wheeler; Morris: Brian Adams, Mark Eckert; Preservice: Nicholas D’Antuono; NJREA: Susan Maurer; Ocean: Susan Morgan, Richard Ryan; Passaic: Dennis Carroll, Todd Pipkin; Salem: Leslie Wright-Pinheiro; Somerset: Daniel Epstein, Henry Goodhue; Sussex: Angela Deluccia; Union: Joanne Barrett, Nancy Lucas-Miller, Jennifer Passuth; Warren: Erin Durkin
The Health Benefits Committee: 1. reviews the operations and administration of the N.J.State Health Benefits Plan; 2. recommends changes needed in the N.J. State Health Benefits Plan’s administrative guidelines to ensure the highest quality coverage for NJEA members; 3. studies proposals relating to the health insurance funds and joint insurance funds offered by employers; 4. assesses members’ needs related to basic health insurance coverage and supplemental coverage; 5. reviews legislation and regulations governing health insurance coverage in New Jersey and makes recommendations for changes to better meet members’ needs; 6. proposes initiatives to ensure the maintenance of health benefits for retirees; 7. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Mary Ellen McLeod, Morris
Staff contact: Michael Salerno
Atlantic: Zacharia Johnson; Bergen: Susan Dziob; Burlington: Kristen Frey; Camden: Marisol Charernsook; Cape May: Catherine Krause; Cumberland: Nicole Carminati; Essex: Dawn Nichol-Manning; Hunterdon: Joann Gitto; Mercer: John Forte; Middlesex: Matthew Hrevnak; Monmouth: Tiffani Monroe; Morris: Maryellen McLeod; NJREA: Judith Ruff; Ocean: Jaclyn Finnigan; Passaic: William Krakower; Salem: John Romano; Somerset: Jessica Crutchlow; Union: Carrie Odgers Lax
The Hearing Committee on Censure, Suspension, & Expulsion of Members: 1. conducts due process hearings when charges are filed against a member related to censure, suspension, and expulsion; 2. reviews and considers proposed changes to the standards and procedures for censuring, suspending, and expelling members; 3. reviews charges and hears cases, when appropriate, concerning censure, suspension, or expulsion; 4. makes recommendations, as necessary, to the Executive Committee.
Chair: Lori Lalama, Passaic
Staff contact: Aileen O’Driscoll
Burlington: Tomika Lamb; Camden: Rosemarie Casey; Essex: Sharon Ortiz; Higher Ed: Mecheline Farhat; Hudson: Edwinta Rhue; Mercer: Twanda Taylor; Middlesex: Jarrett Lampkin; Salem: Kenneth Buck.
The Higher Education Committee: 1. studies and reports on issues in higher education such as member advocacy, funding, regulations, and legislation; 2. monitors the Commission on Higher Education; 3. makes recommendations for appropriate strategies and actions; 4. assists in implementing NJEA policies on higher education; 5. reviews legislation impacting higher education; 6. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Mecheline Farhat, Bergen
Staff contact: Marcia Kleinz
Atlantic: Cheryl Garwood, Michelle Perkins; Bergen: Tobyn DeMarco, Michael Echols, Alan Kaufman; Burlington: William Whitfield; Camden: Zaida Nogue; Cumberland: John Lore; Essex: Michael Frank, Ned Wilson; Executive Committee Higher Ed Rep: Peter Helff; Gloucester: Kimberly Henderson, Anna Roth; Hudson: Michael Ferlise; Mercer: Edward Carmien; Monmouth: Karyn Arnold, Brent Costleigh; Laura Kirkwood; Morris: Stephen Kaifa; NJEA Preservice: Brian Reilly; NJREA: Thomas Harrington; Ocean: Jayanti Tamm; Passaic: Christopher Mueller; Union: Paul Belmonte; Warren: Kerry Frabizio
The Human Rights Committee: 1. studies and recommends how members and their associations can contribute to equal opportunities and improved human relations; 2. develops and publicizes teaching strategies to promote diversity education for children and adults; 3. reviews timely issues such as diversity, ethnicity, human relations, and discrimination; 4. conducts the annual human rights conference and recommends Human Rights Award winners, if any; 5. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Fayette Weatherington, Essex
Staff contact: Gabe Tanglao
Atlantic: Amy Gold; Bergen: Yolanda Salazar; Burlington: April Newman; Camden: Brittany Lamb; Cape May: Walter Johnson; Cumberland: Tiffanie ThrBak; Essex: Gloucester: Monica Moore-Cook; Hudson: Mark Klein; Mercer: Paige Hinton-Mason; Monmouth: Bridget James; Morris: Nanette Fandino Diaz; NJEA Preservice: Bianca Nicolescu Jeannnie Pincus; NJREA: Betty Meeks-Manning; Ocean: Dorothea Douglas; Passaic: Marco Martinez; Salem: Carmen Porter; Somerset: Fawnya Gibson; Union: Kelee Mitchell-Hall
The Instruction Committee: 1. recommends programs to aid members with instructional issues and accommodating student learning styles; 2. recommends programs to be presented at NJEA conferences and the annual convention; 3. monitors activities of agencies related to instructional issues; 4. stimulates and reviews research and proven innovations in its area of interest; 5. identifies instructional concerns and researches solutions; 6. considers long-range problems and policies affecting the profession and the Association; 7. works in conjunction with the Certification, Evaluation, & Tenure and Professional Development committees to disseminate information within the profession; 8. studies, reports on, and makes recommendations concerning programs addressing problems in instruction
Chair: Brenda Martin-Lee, Burlington
Staff contact: Christine Miles
Atlantic: Brenda Brathwaite; Tamar LaSure-Owens; Bergen: John Sassi; Burlington: Alamelu Sundaram-Walters; Camden: Gregory Louie; Cape May: June Camizzi; Cumberland: Sophia Amaranto; Essex: Jean Jackson; Gloucester: Cheryl Mervine; Hudson: Beth Tomlinson; Hunterdon: Kelly Hill; Mercer: Elizabeth Brasor; Monmouth: Lisa Marie Varley; Morris: Ann Marie Finnen; NJREA: Iris Tonti; Ocean: Veronica Kriegl; Passaic: Melanie Vasa; Somerset: Brittany Hamilton; Union: Vernon Spencer; Warren: Kristi Weber
The Leadership Committee: 1. assesses training needs of NJEA affiliates and leaders; 2. makes recommendations concerning development, evaluation, and revision of leadership training programs; 3. oversees the planning of the Summer Leadership Conference, its programs, and logistics; 4. develops and initiates leadership training opportunities for Association members and leaders.
Chair: Ann Kaspereen, Warren
Staff contact: Michael Saffran
Atlantic: Kevin Hackney; Bergen: Fanny Cruz-Betesh; Burlington: Melissa Foremny; Camden: Asia Brown; Cumberland: Nicole Carminati; Essex: Stephanie Ross; Gloucester: Susan Buriak; Hudson: Mark Klein; Mercer: Twanda Taylor; Middlesex: Daniel Fields; Monmouth: Cheryle Haynes; Morris: Angela Cordova; NJREA: Minnie Mozee; Ocean: Gina Pizzuto; Passaic: Marie Ross; Salem: Renee Jost; Somerset: Andrew Coslit; Sussex: Stacy Yanko; Union: Robert Mangel; Warren: Ann Kaspereen
The Member Benefits Committee studies and makes recommendations on: 1. Insurance programs; 2. Education programs on financial products; 3. Car leasing or purchasing; 4. Consumer buying plans; 5. Travel programs; 6. Any other consumer service plans benefiting the membership; 7. Retailers who offer discounts to members; 8. Programs available to members provided by boards of education and local, county, state, or national associations.
Chair: Diane Vistein, Monmouth
Staff contact: Beth Schroeder-Buonsante
Atlantic: Marla Bennard; Bergen: Susan Avallone; Burlington: Kimberly Ballinger; Camden: Evangelina Davis; Cape May: Jennifer Loper; Cumberland: Eileen Roche; Essex: Donna Sabol; Gloucester: Stephen Balaity; Hudson: Jocelyn Martinez; Hunterdon: Carol Rocha; Mercer: Patricia Yaple; Monmouth: Diane Vistein; Morris: Samantha Selikoff; NJEA Preservice: Matthew Yuro; NJREA: Jeanne Kiefner; Ocean: Daniel Staples; Passaic: Christopher Awad; Somerset: Nancy Kordell; Sussex: Gillian Raye; Michelle Visco; Union: Tia Reid
The Membership Committee: 1. promotes and maintains unified Association membership; 2. reviews appropriateness of membership categories and dues categories; 3. secures members for NJEA and the National Education Association; 4. reviews and studies the means used to orient members to the programs and services of NJEA; 5. gathers data on membership projections and makes recommendations for creating membership growth; 6. coordinates activities of county and local membership chairpersons; 7. reviews and maintains names, addresses, and organizational information of NJEA members.
Chair: Anita Kober, Hudson
Staff contact: Jaime Valente
Atlantic: Jayne Carmen; Bergen: Jill Schwerd; Burlington: Anthony Rizzo; Camden: Joy Patterson; Cape May: Stephanie Greenberg; Cumberland: Mildred Johnson; Essex: Linda Kelly-Gamble; Hudson: Joseph Kelly; Hunterdon: Joann Gitto; Mercer: Karen Pouria; Middlesex: Kevin Bloom; Monmouth: Heidi Brache; Morris: Amal Hussein; NJREA: Frances Davis; Passaic: Karen Cawthern; NJEA Preservice: Matthew Yuro; Ocean: Nancy Jubert; Passaic: Karen Cawthern; Salem: Michael Wichart; Somerset: Laurel Suk; Sussex: Nancy Richeda; Union: Arthur Rodgers; Warren: Valerie Gary
The Minority Leadership amd Recruitment Committee: 1. encourages multi-ethnic members to become active in all levels of Association work; 2. recruits multi-ethnic members for Association involvement; 3. identifies and recommends ways to attract multi-ethnic members to the school employees’ professions; 4. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Tiffanie ThrBak, Cumberland
Staff contact: Gabe Tanglao
Atlantic: Tomeka Sanderlin; Bergen: Michelle Hammond-Dudley; Burlington: Janet Adams; Camden: Crystal Love; Cape May: David Farrow; Cumberland: Nicole Kinsey; Essex: Evelyn Ayum; Gloucester: Chardae Ingram; Hudson: Katharine Chao; Mercer: Aaryenne White; Middlesex: Shan Byrd; Monmouth: Mary Scott; Morris: Vilmary Hernandez; NJEA Preservice: Bridget Gum, Bianca Nicolescu; Jeannie Pincus; NJREA: Vires Simmons; Ocean: Maria DeVenecia-McFarland; Somerset: Aida-Janet Wahba; Union: Michael Boyd
The NEA Activities Committee: 1. promotes attendance and other activities of local and state association delegates to the NEA-R.A.; 2. reviews and coordinates financial and logistical information related to NJEA’s delegation to the annual NEA convention.
Chair: Tamara Beatty, Burlington
Staff contact: Gary Melton
Atlantic: Karol Ball; Bergen: Mariann Kronyak; Camden: Sharita Stinson; Cape May: Tammi Lee; Cumberland: Taja Board; Essex: Philip McCormick; Gloucester: Robert Scardino; Hudson: Andrew Bove; Mercer: Renee Szporn; Monmouth: Diane Vistein; Morris: Malani Leitzel; NJREA: John Zurka; Ocean: Gina Pizzuto; Passaic: Trent Johnson; Salem: Michael Wichart; Somerset: Marisol Espinoza; Union: Charisse Parker
The NEA Issues Committee: 1. advises the Association on issues relating to the NEA; 2. initiates the screening of candidates for NEA positions; 3. provides information to the NJEA delegation regarding issues and programs being promoted by the NEA
Staff contact: Gary Melton
NEA Directors: Brenda Brathwaite, James Frazier, Laurie T. Gibson-Parker, Anita Kober, Robert La Morte, Tamika Langston-Myers, Susan McBride, Peter Moran, Ashanti Rankin, Barbara Rheault, Stacy Yanko; Resource person: Michael Wildermuth.
The NJEA PAC Operating Committee: 1. supports candidates for state and federal offices ,on a nonpartisan basis, who are proven or potential friends of education; 2. takes a leadership role in NJEA/NEA PAC fundraising; 3. coordinates candidate screening, selection, campaign, and support efforts; 4. reviews PAC guidelines for appropriateness; 5. educates the membership about the need for political involvement and the rationale and process used for selecting endorsed candidates; 6. supports the general operations in statewide political action efforts and campaigns; Supports efforts by local and county associations completing endorsements for 7. candidates at the local and county level using the NJEA-PAC guidelines.
Chair: NJEA Vice President Steve Beatty
Staff contact: Al Beaver
The 125-member NJEA PAC Operating Committee consists of NJEA’s officers; the NJEA Executive Committee; NJEA Government Relations and Congressional Contact committee, the county association presidents, the president of NJEA Personnel, three NJEA active support members, the NJREA legislative chairperson, vice chairperson, and three NJREA legislative regional coordinators, one representing northern New Jersey, one representing central New Jersey and one representing southern New Jersey.
The Paul Dimitriadis Rights Fund Committee: 1. investigates and recommends ways to raise funds for the Paul Dimitriadis Member Rights Fund; 2. oversees the expenditure of funds to locals and members in crisis; 3. identifies efforts required to raise these funds.
Chair: Peter Moran, Hunterdon
Staff contact: Crystal Inman
Atlantic: Cassandra Montague; Burlington: Roxanne Jackson; Camden: Katrina Squire; Gloucester: Roberta Rissling; Hudson: Keith Olkewicz; NJREA: George Wood; Somerset: Patrick Frain; Union: Kelee Mitchell-Hall
The Pension Policy Committee: 1. studies and makes recommendations on problems and solutions relating to teacher retirement and other pension or benefit programs designed to help members and their dependents attain financial security upon retirement, disability, and/or death; 2. reviews legislative proposals related to changes in the Teachers’ Pension and Annuity Fund and Public Employees Retirement System pension systems; 3. reviews actions of the respective pension boards of trustees.
Chair: Howard Lipoff, Bergen
Staff contact: Sarah Favinger
Atlantic: Karol Ball; Camden: David Regn; Cumberland: Shinese Harvey; Essex: Lauren Greenfield; Gloucester: Michael Acchione; Hudson: Mark Azzarello; Hunterdon: Fiona Descala; Mercer: Daniel Siegel; Middlesex: Kenneth Veres; Monmouth: Casey Barilka; Morris: Kathleen Paterek; NJREA: Irene Savicky; Passaic: Pamela Fadden; Somerset: Theresa Fuller; Union: Linda Cortinas
The Professional Development Committee: 1. researches, initiates, and promotes appropriate activities in continuing professional education, in-service professional development, and professional standards; 2. stimulates research and proven innovations in its areas of interest; 3. considers long-range problems, policies, and solutions required in areas affecting the profession and the Association; 4. makes recommendations concerning programs to be presented at NJEA conferences and the annual convention; 5. works in conjunction with the Instruction and Certification, Evaluation, & Tenure committees to develop recommendations related to furthering professional “best practices”; 6. reviews and recommends legislative and regulatory proposals; 7. disseminates such information among the profession; 8. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Jennifer Clemen, Bergen
Staff contact: Dawn Howlen
Atlantic: Brenda Brathwaite; Bergen: Stacey Brown; Camden: Sharon Galt; Cape May: June Camizzi; Cumberland: Lawrence Hickman; Essex: Toi Hinton; Gloucester: Judith Ideo; Higher Ed: Bridget Turner; Hudson: Anita Kober; Hunterdon: Donna Pontoriero; Mercer: Kathryn Graf; Middlesex: Joseph Landolfi; Monmouth: Steven Koumoulis; Morris: Angela Cordova; NJEA Preservice: Wendy Diaz; Melissa McClymont; NJREA: Diane Stelacio; Ocean: Cheryl Terranova; Passaic: Shaye Brown-Crandol; Salem: Martha Arrizon; Somerset: Louis Guglielmo; Union: Tonya Scott-Cole; Warren: Laurie O’Brien
The Professional Rights & Responsibilities Committee: 1. promotes and protects the legal and professional rights of members; 2. investigates the legal status of members who are in contest regarding their rights and responsibility as school employees and as citizens; 3. reviews cases involving affirmative litigation in such areas as rights for non-tenured employees, academic freedom, negotiations, and hardship cases resulting from member rights efforts; 4. supervises staff investigations and assistance for members and associations when warranted; 5. recommends appropriate action to the Executive Committee, including the granting of financial assistance.
Chair: Marguerite Cahill, Somerset
Staff contact: Aileen O’Driscoll
Bergen: Andrew Policastro; Camden: Larry Blake; Cape May: Kimberle Bruckno-Moore; Cumberland: Rachel Reinhart; Essex: Lois Infanger; Gloucester: Stephen Balaity; Hudson: Jose Garcia; Mercer: Michelle Marrazzo; Monmouth: James St. Angelo; Morris: Amal Hussein; NJREA: Arlene Volkin; Passaic: Lauren Chavis-Ferrer; Union: Brenda Pryor.
The Public Relations Committee: Advises on NJEA's statewide advertising and public relations programs; on affiliate organizations' public relations projects and programs; on programs to improve the external public's perception of public schools, school staff, NJEA, and professional organizations as transmitted by the media -- newspapers, magazines, radio, television, and films; on media materials and organizational efforts to involve members and affiliate leaders in public relations, community action, and association campaigns for reaching parents and other citizens; and on training opportunities for school personnel in public relations and community organizing.
Chair: Donna Reaver, Passaic
Staff contact: Meredith Barnes
Atlantic: Jayne Carmen; Bergen: Donna West; Burlington: Kimberly Niehaus; Camden: Felicia Cade-Turner; Cumberland: Stephen Garavento; Essex: Christal White; Hudson: Edwinta Rhue; Mercer: Debra Baer; Middlesex: Claudia Robinson Morris: Ann Marie Finnen; NJREA: Susan Vigilante; Passaic: Javier Fresse; Union: Annice Benamy; Warren: Sharon O’Meara
The School Finance Committee: 1. studies school funding proposals; 2. reviews the source of revenues used to provide state, county, and local funding to public education – nursery through graduate level; 3. develops strategies to create community and citizen awareness as to how educational funds are utilized; 4. suggests legislative changes or modifications required to ensure adequate funding for our public education system, nursery through graduate level; 5. makes recommendations regarding legislative initiatives designed to improve the financing of all forms of public education in the state.
Chair: Mariann Kronyak, Bergen
Staff contact: Dan Goldman
Atlantic: Sandra Peart; Camden: Noelle Boyer; Cumberland: April Stevenson-Kinder; Gloucester: Mary Kate Gereaghty; Mercer: Frank Gatto; Middlesex: Tracey McGowan; Monmouth: Cheryle Haynes; NJREA: Michelle Fox; Passaic: Marc Foti; Salem: John Romano; Somerset: Jessica Crutchlow; Union: Vernon Spencer
The committee deals with sexual orientation and gender identity/expression issues pertaining to all persons in the school community
Chair: Christopher Cannella, Essex
Staff contact: Michael Rollins
Atlantic: Kevin Hackney; Bergen: Amy Moran; Burlington: Tiffany Harris-Greene; Camden: Sofi Capinha; Cape May: Kenneth Bassett; Cumberland: April Stevenson-Kinder; Essex: Micah Gary-Fryer; Gloucester: Adjua Lafleur; Hunterdon: Katherine Beggiato; Mercer: Joy Barnes-Johnson; Middlesex: Susan Waldron; Monmouth: Karina Mcintyre; Morris: Meryl Ironson; NJREA: Karen Hughes; Ocean: Jennifer Ansbach; Passaic: Erin Kelly; Salem: Jennifer Lehr; Somerset: Marisol Espinoza; Union: Terron Singletary
Chair: NJEA President Sean M. Spiller
Staff contact: Kristen Sherman
The Board of Directors of the NJEA Employees Retirement System is responsible for administering and carrying out the provisions of the pension program for NJEA staff members.
The Technology Committee: 1. studies the impact of technology on educational programs; 2. reviews technology curricula proposals and initiatives for educational appropriateness; 3. reviews state-supported funding proposals and makes recommendations for funding improvements to provide the equipment, personnel, programs, and training necessary to institute all aspects of technology education; 4. educates NJEA members, legislators, and policymakers about the varied components of technology education; 5. recommends the types of programs needed in every school district to ensure students become technologically literate; 6. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Sabina Ellis, Essex
Staff contact: Anna Muessig
Bergen: Michael Ryan; Burlington: Christopher Bowman; Camden: Dali Kilpatrick; Cape May: Julie Stratton; Cumberland: Debra Byrd; Gloucester: Stephen Whitehead; Hunterdon: Peter Moran; Mercer: Olive Giles: Middlesex: Pallavi Shetty; Monmouth: Laurie Floyd; Ann Moyle; Morris: Laurie Schorno; NJEA Preservice: Kayla Kanarkowski; NJREA: Virginia Hoden; Ocean: Melissa Krupp; Passaic: Lori Lalama; Salem: Bethany Hannah
The UniServ Committee: 1. hears suggestions and appeals, and makes recommendations about the UniServ Program to NJEA’s Executive Committee; 2. collects the data needed to effectively evaluate current program and service offerings to local and county affiliates and members; 3. evaluates the UniServ staff’s training program; 4. evaluates the entire UniServ Program in terms of service to unified local and county associations.
Chair: Ellen Ogintz, Mercer
Staff contact: Patrick Manahan
Atlantic: Georgia Charles; Bergen: Marie Papaleo; Burlington: Stacey Williams; Camden: Stephanie Rogers; Cape May: Patrick Holden; Cumberland: Deanna Nicosia-Jones; Essex: Michael Byock; Gloucester: Anthony Cappello; Hudson: John Marques; Hunterdon: Carol Rocha; Middlesex: Carolyn Muglia; Monmouth: Louis Castagno; Morris: Brian Adams; NJREA: Frank Harsanyi; Ocean: Jodi Dotts: Passaic: Francis Koterba; Salem: Carmen Porter; Somerset: Daniel Mayer; Union: Alissa Valiante
Identify solutions to improve educational equity issues in urban school districts. Study pertinent data and members' needs in order to elevate the voices of all of the stakeholders in urban education to build long-term sustainability that impacts systemic issues. Study strategies and programs needed to address the barriers that prevent students in urban settings from receiving opportunities suitable for all students to achieve their potential. Develop relationships with other entities that support NJEA’s goals in urban education. Collaborate with other appropriate NJEA committees.
Chair: Todd Pipkin, Passaic
Staff contact: Amanda Adams
Atlantic: Lateefah Scott; Bergen: Alison Morgan-Black; Burlington: David Parker; Camden: Cynthia King; Cumberland: Sherman Denby; Essex: Marpessa Bell; Janet Mitchell; Gloucester: Melba Moore-Suggs; Hudson: Samantha Pelletreau; Mercer: Elizabeth McGlinchy; Middlesex: Paul Bryant; Monmouth: Felicia Hardman; Morris: Kevin Rooney; NJREA: Geraldine Lane; Passaic: Nicole Fuller; Somerset: Gayle Nelson; Union: Tanya Tenturier
The Vocational, Career, and Technical Education Committee 1. makes the Association aware of changes occurring in vocational education; 2. reviews federal and state legislative proposals and regulations that impact vocational education and educators; 3. reviews certification requirements and makes recommendations for improvements; 4. considers problems in vocational education in New Jersey; 5. makes recommendations for solutions to the Executive Committee and Delegate Assembly.
Chair: Erin Wheeler, Monmouth
Staff contact: Francine Pfeffer
Bergen: Kevin Rager; Burlington: Larry Tisdale; Bergen: Kevin Rager; Camden: Andrew McAlpin; Cape May: Michael Crane; Cumberland: Timothy Campbell; Essex: Joseph Dedalonis; Hudson: Robert Meyer: Mercer: Asra Mazhar-Uddin; Middlesex: Frank Paprota; Morris: Colleen Pascale; NJREA: Renee Mengistab; Somerset: Sheila Sullivan; Sussex: Deborah Wakefoos; Union: Julie Klikus
The Women in Education Committee: 1. reviews organizational and social policies for their impact on gender equity; 2. reviews curricula and instructional programs and their impact on health and social issues; 3. recommends strategies, programs, and policies promoting gender equity; 4. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Lisa Veit, Bergen County
Staff contact: Meredith Barnes
Atlantic: Sandra Peart; Bergen: Lauren Zuckere; Camden: Jacquelyn Mancinelli; Cape May: Kimberle Bruckno Moore; Cumberland: Claudia Angle; Damita White-Morris; Essex: Angel Boose; Gloucester: Joyce Farr; Hudson: Katharine Chao; Mercer: Dana Lakins; Monmouth: Sarah Reichenbecher; Morris: Michele Miller; NJREA: Joan Jensen; Ocean: Susan Morgan; Passaic: Kerriann Palmieri; Salem: Martha Arrizon; Somerset: Aida-Janet Wahba; Union: Lillian Alston
The Working Conditions Committee: 1. studies and recommends procedures for collective negotiations, salaries and fringe benefits, and seniority rights; 2. studies working conditions problems and issues identified by the Delegate Assembly or other NJEA committees; 3. reviews and makes recommendations for improvements in all matters relating to the working conditions of school employees in order to improve their employment status and working environment; 4. recommends training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Barbara Rheault, Atlantic
Staff contact: Jennifer Raike
Bergen: Susan Dziob; Burlington: Grace McCloskey; Camden: Lisa Campisi; Cumberland: Claudia Angle; Essex: Evan McLaughlin; Mark Richards; Gloucester: Michael Acchione; Malika Moore; Hudson: Christopher Kuchar; Mercer: Kathryn Wolden; Monmouth: Susan Morin; NJREA: Frank Foulkes; Ocean: Brenda Douglas; Somerset: Cheryl Mitchell; Union: Katherine Lewis
The Worksite Safety and Health Committee: 1. serves as a watchdog on environmental issues; 2. monitors and recommends policy regarding environmental health issues in school facilities; 3. monitors curricular developments in New Jersey and the nation; 4. recommends training programs and the dissemination of pertinent instructional information in the interest of all members.
Chair: Keith Hinton II, Essex
Staff contact: Michael Rollins
Bergen: Deborah Rick; Burlington: Tomika Lamb; Camden: Madeline Leach; Cumberland: Christopher Mohan; Gloucester: Robert Scardino; Hudson: Anna Picca; Middlesex: Mary Calbo-Gordon; Monmouth: Patricia Kelly; Morris: Eugene Behme; NJREA: Rhondaleigh Austin; Ocean: Brenda Douglas; Passaic: Robin Holcombe; Somerset: Rhonda Sherbin; Union: Matthew Beveridge
The Youth Services Committee: 1. recommends and implements initiatives, strategies, and programs related to vandalism, alcoholism, drugs, physical abuse, and other areas affecting children's school life and ability to learn; 2. develops and reviews legislation impacting children in correctional institutions; 3. recommends improvements and appropriate funding of social support programs; 4. disseminates information to educational and community groups with similar interests; 5. develops and initiates training opportunities for school personnel.
Chair: Cheryl Willis, Middlesex
Staff contact: Amanda Adams
Atlantic: Trina Jenkins; Bergen: Martha Martinez; Burlington: Saidah Hart; Camden: Veronica Bishop; Cape May: Tiffany Lively; Essex; Jennifer Larsen; Gloucester: Chardae Ingram; Hudson: Elsie Diaz; Mercer: Rhonda Williams; Middlesex: Noelle Ebler; Cheryl Willis; Monmouth: Mary Scott; Morris: Lee Bensinger; NJREA: Regina Andrews-Collette; Ocean: Cheryl Terranova; Somerset: Christa McLaughlin; Union: Kelly Katrus
Every effort is made to produce an accurate organizational directory. If you wish to correct an error, email Liz Murphy at lmurphy@njea.org.
NJEA County Associations and Presidents
The county education associations, affiliates of NJEA, coordinate activities in political action, training, bargaining, and organizing with local associations, as well as social activities. They provide a vehicle for local associations to network within the county and coordinate activities with NJEA. The elected county association presidents serve on the policy-making NJEA Delegate Assembly.
NJEA Staff
- See the NJEA Staff Directory for a current listing of NJEA staff.